
River Landing is a gated golf community set in Eastern North Carolina, near the coast and roughly 35 minutes from Wilmington. It was developed by the Murphy family, local developers, several of whom live within the community themselves, and has been in place for about 26 years.
The setting is a quiet, small-town one surrounded by natural scenery, with club amenities available to residents and the wider community.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 17 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 18 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 6 | 14 | |||||
| Gold Tees | 392 | 340 | 593 | 415 | 179 | 550 | 391 | 221 | 441 | 419 | 184 | 434 | 563 | 409 | 434 | 203 | 571 | 410 | 3522 | 3627 | 7,149 | 72 | 74.6/139 |
| Blue Tees | 372 | 304 | 551 | 387 | 159 | 531 | 368 | 201 | 419 | 395 | 164 | 404 | 536 | 380 | 415 | 179 | 553 | 380 | 3292 | 3406 | 6,698 | 72 | 72.6/135 |
| Mixed B/W Tees | 372 | 304 | 519 | 387 | 142 | 531 | 368 | 176 | 396 | 395 | 153 | 404 | 536 | 380 | 388 | 155 | 527 | 338 | 3195 | 3276 | 6,471 | 72 | 71.6/131 |
| White Tees | 347 | 287 | 519 | 374 | 142 | 517 | 333 | 176 | 396 | 366 | 153 | 388 | 514 | 347 | 388 | 155 | 527 | 338 | 3091 | 3176 | 6,267 | 72 | 70.5/128 |
| Mixed W/Y Tees | 347 | 287 | 504 | 335 | 142 | 481 | 333 | 176 | 371 | 366 | 144 | 388 | 486 | 347 | 368 | 155 | 501 | 328 | 2976 | 3083 | 6,059 | 72 | 69.7/126 |
| Yellow Tees | 319 | 270 | 504 | 335 | 120 | 481 | 319 | 154 | 371 | 335 | 144 | 358 | 486 | 327 | 368 | 146 | 501 | 328 | 2873 | 2993 | 5,866 | 72 | 68.7/124 |
| Mixed Y/R Tees | 319 | 270 | 431 | 295 | 120 | 431 | 275 | 154 | 326 | 335 | 122 | 256 | 445 | 327 | 314 | 146 | 416 | 328 | 2621 | 2689 | 5,310 | 72 | 66.3/119 |
| Red Tees | 272 | 241 | 431 | 295 | 106 | 431 | 275 | 130 | 326 | 302 | 122 | 256 | 445 | 287 | 314 | 137 | 416 | 285 | 2507 | 2564 | 5,071 | 72 | 65.1/115 |
| Orange Tees | 272 | 241 | 336 | 246 | 106 | 318 | 275 | 102 | 233 | 302 | 122 | 256 | 358 | 287 | 219 | 103 | 342 | 218 | 2129 | 2207 | 4,336 | 68 | 62.1/109 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 9 | 11 | 7 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 18 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 6 | |||||
| Gold Tees | 403 | 397 | 181 | 406 | 529 | 191 | 574 | 396 | 407 | 179 | 434 | 416 | 516 | 393 | 542 | 410 | 216 | 413 | 3484 | 3519 | 7,003 | 72 | 74.0/146 |
| Blue Tees | 368 | 375 | 169 | 370 | 513 | 168 | 516 | 366 | 388 | 159 | 383 | 401 | 495 | 373 | 520 | 393 | 191 | 402 | 3233 | 3317 | 6,550 | 72 | 71.9/141 |
| Mixed B/W Tees | 368 | 375 | 157 | 370 | 513 | 139 | 516 | 366 | 356 | 135 | 342 | 401 | 495 | 373 | 520 | 393 | 174 | 358 | 3160 | 3191 | 6,351 | 72 | 71.0/137 |
| White Tees | 339 | 357 | 157 | 349 | 488 | 139 | 488 | 352 | 356 | 135 | 342 | 367 | 466 | 343 | 501 | 367 | 174 | 358 | 3025 | 3053 | 6,078 | 72 | 69.9/133 |
| Mixed W/Y Tees | 339 | 357 | 157 | 322 | 470 | 139 | 463 | 314 | 314 | 135 | 325 | 367 | 440 | 343 | 472 | 345 | 174 | 345 | 2875 | 2946 | 5,821 | 72 | 69.3/124 |
| Yellow Tees | 314 | 270 | 122 | 322 | 470 | 127 | 463 | 314 | 314 | 110 | 325 | 345 | 440 | 320 | 472 | 345 | 155 | 345 | 2716 | 2857 | 5,573 | 72 | 68.2/119 |
| Mixed Y/R Tees | 314 | 258 | 122 | 272 | 419 | 127 | 417 | 270 | 269 | 110 | 273 | 345 | 404 | 320 | 422 | 284 | 155 | 257 | 2468 | 2570 | 5,038 | 72 | 65.8/116 |
| Red Tees | 270 | 258 | 78 | 272 | 419 | 94 | 417 | 270 | 269 | 93 | 273 | 296 | 404 | 276 | 422 | 284 | 128 | 257 | 2347 | 2433 | 4,780 | 72 | 64.8/110 |
| Orange Tees | 270 | 258 | 78 | 221 | 301 | 94 | 313 | 235 | 236 | 93 | 226 | 296 | 304 | 276 | 337 | 240 | 128 | 205 | 2006 | 2105 | 4,111 | 68 | 61.9/105 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Landing Course · Gold Tees | 74.6 | 139 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 | 47 |
| Landing Course · Blue Tees | 72.6 | 135 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 44 |
| Landing Course · Mixed B/W Tees | 71.6 | 131 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Landing Course · White Tees | 70.5 | 128 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Landing Course · Mixed W/Y Tees | 69.7 | 126 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Landing Course · Yellow Tees | 68.7 | 124 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Landing Course · Mixed Y/R Tees | 66.3 | 119 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Landing Course · Red Tees | 65.1 | 115 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Landing Course · Orange Tees | 62.1 | 109 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| River Course · Gold Tees | 74.0 | 146 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 28 | 34 | 41 | 49 |
| River Course · Blue Tees | 71.9 | 141 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| River Course · Mixed B/W Tees | 71.0 | 137 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 43 |
| River Course · White Tees | 69.9 | 133 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| River Course · Mixed W/Y Tees | 69.3 | 124 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| River Course · Yellow Tees | 68.2 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| River Course · Mixed Y/R Tees | 65.8 | 116 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 |
| River Course · Red Tees | 64.8 | 110 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| River Course · Orange Tees | 61.9 | 105 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
Top courses near Clinton ›