Brushy Mountain Golf Club is a semi-private course set against a backdrop of mountain views, with rolling, open fairways and greens framed by the surrounding hills. Multiple sets of tees accommodate a wide range of skill levels, stretching from roughly 3,500 yards for a more relaxed round out to about 7,000 yards for those wanting a sterner test.
The clubhouse features a large deck that overlooks the course, providing a place for golfers to gather after play. Brushy Mountain Restaurant & Bar serves food and drinks, including beer on tap, with seating available indoors or outside on the deck.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 17 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 14 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 16 | 18 | 12 | 10 | |||||
| Blue Tees | 520 | 353 | 431 | 328 | 115 | 339 | 396 | 178 | 486 | 411 | 207 | 480 | 431 | 406 | 149 | 295 | 510 | 443 | 3146 | 3332 | 6,478 | 72 | 71.8/132 |
| White Tees | 505 | 335 | 390 | 299 | 106 | 328 | 367 | 166 | 471 | 386 | 178 | 463 | 389 | 380 | 141 | 283 | 496 | 346 | 2967 | 3062 | 6,029 | 72 | 69.8/126 |
| Gold Tees | 477 | 304 | 376 | 278 | 99 | 317 | 321 | 150 | 440 | 318 | 154 | 448 | 348 | 367 | 133 | 237 | 452 | 309 | 2762 | 2766 | 5,528 | 72 | 67.7/121 |
| Green Tees | 438 | 231 | 326 | 266 | 77 | 294 | 269 | 113 | 372 | 254 | 141 | 394 | 274 | 327 | 118 | 231 | 402 | 254 | 2386 | 2395 | 4,781 | 72 | 64.5/113 |
| Red Tees | 358 | 231 | 326 | 266 | 77 | 294 | 269 | 113 | 282 | 254 | 141 | 316 | 274 | 327 | 118 | 231 | 313 | 254 | 2216 | 2228 | 4,444 | 69 | 63.6/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Tees | 71.8 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White Tees | 69.8 | 126 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Gold Tees | 67.7 | 121 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Green Tees | 64.5 | 113 | -8 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Red Tees | 63.6 | 108 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
Top courses near Hickory ›