Statesville Country Club traces its origins to the 1920s, when C.V. Henkel, C.H. Turner and Dan Ausley led an effort to establish a golf club, first known as the Statesville Developing Club. An 85-acre land donation from Mr. and Mrs. Hugh Cowles in 1925 made the project possible, and architect Seth Raynor laid out the original nine holes. In those early years the greens were sand.
The founding company was sold in 1930 to a group of local businessmen operating as the Statesville Golf Company, who took on the club's debt and kept the course going through the Great Depression.
In December 1944 the property passed to the newly formed Statesville Country Club, Inc., with roughly 150 local citizens buying stock and a Board of Governors overseeing the member-owned club. A period of improvements followed, including a redesign of the course along with a new clubhouse, swimming pool and tennis courts.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 5 | 17 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 12 | 6 | 18 | 10 | 2 | 16 | 8 | 14 | 4 | |||||
| I Tees | 363 | 433 | 208 | 517 | 325 | 489 | 207 | 389 | 408 | 364 | 373 | 173 | 507 | 379 | 521 | 429 | 194 | 398 | 3339 | 3338 | 6,677 | 72 | 72.5/138 |
| I / II Hybrid | 363 | 415 | 190 | 517 | 325 | 489 | 185 | 389 | 380 | 396 | 373 | 160 | 507 | 363 | 521 | 429 | 168 | 373 | 3253 | 3290 | 6,543 | 72 | 71.9/138 |
| II Tees | 339 | 415 | 190 | 501 | 318 | 461 | 185 | 371 | 380 | 357 | 346 | 160 | 469 | 363 | 503 | 366 | 168 | 373 | 3160 | 3105 | 6,265 | 72 | 70.9/133 |
| II / III Hybrid | 339 | 347 | 123 | 501 | 318 | 461 | 185 | 371 | 380 | 350 | 327 | 127 | 469 | 342 | 503 | 354 | 168 | 373 | 3025 | 3013 | 6,038 | 72 | 69.5/130 |
| III Tees | 306 | 347 | 123 | 473 | 311 | 441 | 142 | 342 | 337 | 350 | 327 | 127 | 436 | 342 | 459 | 354 | 152 | 352 | 2822 | 2899 | 5,721 | 72 | 68.0/125 |
| III / IV Hybrid | 306 | 294 | 120 | 414 | 303 | 441 | 138 | 266 | 337 | 343 | 283 | 123 | 436 | 286 | 418 | 316 | 152 | 270 | 2619 | 2627 | 5,246 | 72 | 65.9/121 |
| IV Tees | 280 | 294 | 120 | 414 | 303 | 411 | 138 | 266 | 280 | 343 | 283 | 123 | 398 | 286 | 418 | 316 | 114 | 270 | 2506 | 2551 | 5,057 | 72 | 65.0/119 |
| IV / V Hybrid | 280 | 225 | 120 | 260 | 193 | 253 | 138 | 266 | 280 | 343 | 205 | 123 | 249 | 286 | 270 | 316 | 114 | 199 | 2015 | 2105 | 4,120 | 72 | 60.6/105 |
| V Tees | 202 | 225 | 120 | 260 | 193 | 253 | 138 | 217 | 226 | 211 | 205 | 123 | 249 | 203 | 270 | 230 | 114 | 199 | 1834 | 1804 | 3,638 | 72 | 58.7/92 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I Tees | 72.5 | 138 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| I / II Hybrid | 71.9 | 138 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 37 | 44 |
| II Tees | 70.9 | 133 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| II / III Hybrid | 69.5 | 130 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| III Tees | 68.0 | 125 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| III / IV Hybrid | 65.9 | 121 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| IV Tees | 65.0 | 119 | -7 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 |
| IV / V Hybrid | 60.6 | 105 | -11 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 22 |
| V Tees | 58.7 | 92 | -13 | -9 | -5 | -1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 16 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Statesville ›