Cowan's Ford Golf Club in Stanley, North Carolina, is laid out along Donald Ross design principles, offering a mix of shot-making challenges suited to a range of skill levels.
The course features wide fairways and TifEagle Bermuda greens installed in 2023. Ponds and natural creeks bring water into play on seven holes, and tee and pin positions are rotated regularly to vary the risk-and-reward options from round to round.
Stretching to nearly 7,000 yards from the back tees, the course offers several tee sets for differing abilities. Scoring rewards planning, particularly on approach shots into the undulating greens.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 18 | 14 | 6 | 16 | 12 | |||||
| Black Tees | 515 | 410 | 202 | 350 | 527 | 407 | 180 | 404 | 435 | 441 | 220 | 401 | 390 | 345 | 550 | 402 | 187 | 556 | 3430 | 3492 | 6,922 | 72 | 73.9/139 |
| Black/Blue Tees | 515 | 376 | 185 | 350 | 527 | 385 | 180 | 382 | 394 | 423 | 202 | 401 | 372 | 345 | 532 | 383 | 187 | 542 | 3294 | 3387 | 6,681 | 72 | 72.8/137 |
| Blue Tees | 503 | 376 | 185 | 350 | 522 | 385 | 180 | 382 | 394 | 423 | 202 | 375 | 372 | 345 | 532 | 383 | 187 | 542 | 3277 | 3361 | 6,638 | 72 | 72.6/136 |
| Blue/White Tees | 503 | 376 | 168 | 339 | 506 | 385 | 165 | 382 | 394 | 423 | 190 | 375 | 372 | 328 | 532 | 383 | 170 | 542 | 3218 | 3315 | 6,533 | 72 | 72.1/135 |
| White Tees | 477 | 359 | 168 | 339 | 506 | 357 | 165 | 356 | 371 | 409 | 190 | 358 | 328 | 328 | 502 | 371 | 170 | 489 | 3098 | 3145 | 6,243 | 72 | 70.4/133 |
| White/Gold Tees | 477 | 302 | 168 | 339 | 506 | 357 | 133 | 356 | 321 | 323 | 143 | 358 | 328 | 328 | 502 | 313 | 170 | 445 | 2959 | 2910 | 5,869 | 72 | 68.7/128 |
| Gold Tees | 413 | 302 | 157 | 319 | 487 | 306 | 133 | 264 | 321 | 323 | 143 | 335 | 264 | 297 | 440 | 313 | 140 | 445 | 2702 | 2700 | 5,402 | 72 | 66.5/120 |
| Red Tees | 396 | 296 | 137 | 273 | 353 | 271 | 111 | 256 | 313 | 323 | 143 | 297 | 257 | 229 | 440 | 313 | 141 | 436 | 2406 | 2579 | 4,985 | 72 | 64.9/110 |
| Family Tees | 319 | 249 | 132 | 224 | 326 | 217 | 105 | 222 | 233 | 286 | 137 | 212 | 237 | 229 | 310 | 212 | 135 | 325 | 2027 | 2083 | 4,110 | 72 | 61.7/102 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black Tees | 73.9 | 139 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Black/Blue Tees | 72.8 | 137 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Blue Tees | 72.6 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Blue/White Tees | 72.1 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| White Tees | 70.4 | 133 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White/Gold Tees | 68.7 | 128 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Gold Tees | 66.5 | 120 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Red Tees | 64.9 | 110 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Family Tees | 61.7 | 102 | -10 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
Top courses near Charlotte ›