North Shore Golf Course sits along the Intracoastal Waterway near Sneads Ferry, on North Carolina's Topsail Island coast. Designed by architect Bob Moore, the layout works the property's existing natural areas into a routing that follows the surrounding coastal marshland, with holes playable for both newer golfers and more experienced players.
The inland holes provide shelter from the prevailing sea breeze and are lined with tall pines, giving that stretch of the course a different character from the open, water-facing holes.
The course is part of the North Shore community, which includes water and golf course views along with residential neighborhoods set inside the development. Club amenities extend beyond golf to swimming, tennis and a range of member activities.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 14 | 8 | 16 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 6 | 11 | 9 | 17 | 13 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 15 | 1 | |||||
| Blue Tees (Temp Tee #2) | 355 | 400 | 202 | 392 | 147 | 417 | 367 | 520 | 401 | 389 | 398 | 168 | 500 | 428 | 368 | 548 | 222 | 454 | 3201 | 3475 | 6,676 | 71 | 72.7/139 |
| White Tees (Temp Tee #2) | 323 | 384 | 178 | 363 | 126 | 401 | 346 | 496 | 375 | 365 | 379 | 157 | 479 | 351 | 358 | 520 | 174 | 430 | 2992 | 3213 | 6,205 | 71 | 70.4/134 |
| Yellow Tees (Temp Tee #2) | 295 | 347 | 150 | 339 | 127 | 388 | 293 | 438 | 305 | 336 | 349 | 156 | 428 | 331 | 330 | 447 | 153 | 371 | 2682 | 2901 | 5,583 | 71 | 67.6/118 |
| Black Tees (Temp Tee #2) | 290 | 324 | 143 | 287 | 121 | 314 | 289 | 398 | 265 | 294 | 344 | 152 | 397 | 310 | 313 | 394 | 149 | 344 | 2431 | 2697 | 5,128 | 71 | 65.8/111 |
| Red Tees (Temp Tee #2) | 270 | 324 | 120 | 282 | 103 | 300 | 237 | 393 | 262 | 290 | 288 | 130 | 393 | 307 | 208 | 390 | 127 | 339 | 2291 | 2472 | 4,763 | 71 | 64.3/104 |
| Brown Tees | 217 | 301 | 117 | 202 | 103 | 226 | 217 | 326 | 192 | 241 | 231 | 132 | 302 | 228 | 180 | 297 | 131 | 256 | 1901 | 1998 | 3,899 | 68 | 60.7/98 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Tees (Temp Tee #2) | 72.7 | 139 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 | 46 |
| White Tees (Temp Tee #2) | 70.4 | 134 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Yellow Tees (Temp Tee #2) | 67.6 | 118 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Black Tees (Temp Tee #2) | 65.8 | 111 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red Tees (Temp Tee #2) | 64.3 | 104 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
| Brown Tees | 60.7 | 98 | -7 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
Top courses near Jacksonville ›