
Rivers Edge Golf Club is an 18-hole course set along the Shallotte River on the southern North Carolina coast. An Arnold Palmer Signature Design, the layout opened in 1999 and routes through marshland, tidal creeks and natural coastal terrain, with riverfront views across much of the property.
The design asks for strategic decisions on most holes and is playable for a range of skill levels. Among its best-known features are the ninth hole, nicknamed "Arnie's Revenge," and a demanding closing stretch. Dining is available with views over the river.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 11 | 7 | 13 | 17 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 14 | 6 | 18 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 12 | |||||
| Gold Tees | 409 | 397 | 538 | 374 | 135 | 443 | 432 | 190 | 554 | 363 | 510 | 174 | 399 | 294 | 195 | 392 | 465 | 371 | 3472 | 3163 | 6,635 | 72 | 72.7/142 |
| Black Tees | 379 | 367 | 508 | 349 | 113 | 420 | 405 | 183 | 540 | 342 | 485 | 169 | 367 | 277 | 185 | 372 | 433 | 345 | 3264 | 2975 | 6,239 | 72 | 70.8/137 |
| White/Black Combo | 343 | 319 | 467 | 332 | 115 | 397 | 370 | 162 | 494 | 342 | 485 | 169 | 367 | 277 | 185 | 372 | 433 | 345 | 2999 | 2975 | 5,974 | 72 | 69.9/131 |
| White Tees | 343 | 319 | 467 | 332 | 115 | 397 | 370 | 162 | 494 | 316 | 455 | 142 | 339 | 255 | 155 | 359 | 420 | 319 | 2999 | 2760 | 5,759 | 72 | 68.8/125 |
| Green/White Combo | 308 | 280 | 419 | 302 | 83 | 357 | 333 | 139 | 447 | 316 | 455 | 142 | 339 | 255 | 155 | 359 | 420 | 319 | 2668 | 2760 | 5,428 | 72 | 67.2/121 |
| Green Tees | 308 | 280 | 419 | 302 | 83 | 357 | 333 | 139 | 447 | 286 | 437 | 130 | 322 | 247 | 106 | 348 | 356 | 276 | 2668 | 2508 | 5,176 | 72 | 66.0/117 |
| Blue Tees | 283 | 257 | 380 | 279 | 59 | 323 | 279 | 118 | 415 | 264 | 385 | 89 | 286 | 229 | 106 | 248 | 302 | 223 | 2393 | 2132 | 4,525 | 72 | 63.4/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold Tees | 72.7 | 142 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Black Tees | 70.8 | 137 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White/Black Combo | 69.9 | 131 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White Tees | 68.8 | 125 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Green/White Combo | 67.2 | 121 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Green Tees | 66.0 | 117 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Blue Tees | 63.4 | 111 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
Top courses near Oak Island ›