Seven Lakes Golf Club features an 18-hole layout designed by Peter Tufts III and opened in 1976. The course plays to a par of 72 and measures 6,856 yards from the Black tees, with bent-grass greens and Bermuda fairways.
Multiple tee options accommodate a range of abilities, including combination sets: White/Gold at 5,640 yards (rating 68.3, slope 130) and Green/Red at 4,533 yards (rating 68.5, slope 119). The scorecard lists hole handicaps for both the Black–Gold and Red–Green tees, along with pace-of-play guidance showing where a group should be relative to its tee time.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 3 | 7 | 17 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 5 | 11 | 12 | 18 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 4 | |||||
| Black Tees | 520 | 387 | 424 | 374 | 184 | 390 | 199 | 583 | 417 | 146 | 531 | 409 | 379 | 355 | 531 | 188 | 402 | 437 | 3478 | 3378 | 6,856 | 72 | 74.1/144 |
| Blue Tees | 520 | 361 | 404 | 374 | 165 | 390 | 166 | 583 | 417 | 146 | 467 | 409 | 379 | 345 | 477 | 188 | 354 | 407 | 3380 | 3172 | 6,552 | 72 | 72.6/140 |
| White Tees | 493 | 344 | 369 | 341 | 153 | 351 | 146 | 516 | 391 | 135 | 467 | 380 | 348 | 297 | 443 | 174 | 345 | 369 | 3104 | 2958 | 6,062 | 72 | 70.3/135 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 493 | 344 | 369 | 261 | 153 | 351 | 146 | 417 | 272 | 135 | 467 | 319 | 348 | 297 | 443 | 174 | 345 | 306 | 2806 | 2834 | 5,640 | 72 | 68.3/130 |
| Gold Tees | 439 | 325 | 346 | 261 | 153 | 328 | 124 | 417 | 272 | 112 | 378 | 319 | 313 | 254 | 386 | 151 | 313 | 306 | 2665 | 2532 | 5,197 | 72 | 66.4/123 |
| Red Tees | 432 | 276 | 339 | 261 | 74 | 320 | 120 | 370 | 260 | 112 | 378 | 319 | 313 | 254 | 359 | 116 | 274 | 253 | 2452 | 2378 | 4,830 | 72 | 64.8/120 |
| Green Tees | 318 | 276 | 286 | 215 | 74 | 266 | 120 | 320 | 219 | 112 | 290 | 264 | 268 | 194 | 301 | 116 | 252 | 253 | 2094 | 2050 | 4,144 | 70 | 62.5/113 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black Tees | 74.1 | 144 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| Blue Tees | 72.6 | 140 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| White Tees | 70.3 | 135 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 68.3 | 130 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Gold Tees | 66.4 | 123 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Red Tees | 64.8 | 120 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 |
| Green Tees | 62.5 | 113 | -8 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
Top courses near Pinehurst ›