
Burlingame sits at roughly 3,000 feet of elevation in the mountain forest of western North Carolina, in a community developed around the surrounding landscape and a stated emphasis on land stewardship. The setting is known for clean mountain air, a temperate climate and wooded scenery.
Golf is part of a broader country club offering that also includes tennis, croquet, a fitness center and a swimming pool, along with a clubhouse and dining. The wider community takes in parks, hiking trails, trout waters and fishing ponds.
The Burlingame Property Owners' Association serves more than 600 members, maintaining roads, parks, trails and common-area landscaping while providing architectural guidance, security and member services, including the Friends of Miller Park and Friends of Burlingame Hiking Trails. Its renovated office on Upper Whitewater Road, near the main entrance, opened in 2019.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 5 | 9 | 15 | 7 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 14 | 10 | 6 | 18 | 16 | |||||
| Gold Tees | 366 | 519 | 347 | 161 | 564 | 372 | 206 | 394 | 381 | 392 | 375 | 237 | 536 | 326 | 537 | 437 | 136 | 378 | 3310 | 3354 | 6,664 | 72 | 72.6/146 |
| Blue Tees | 315 | 484 | 322 | 147 | 539 | 333 | 190 | 349 | 347 | 365 | 356 | 223 | 494 | 314 | 512 | 412 | 128 | 341 | 3026 | 3145 | 6,171 | 72 | 70.4/137 |
| Blue-White Hybrid | 315 | 451 | 322 | 147 | 497 | 333 | 166 | 310 | 347 | 324 | 316 | 163 | 494 | 314 | 512 | 363 | 128 | 301 | 2888 | 2915 | 5,803 | 72 | 68.9/129 |
| White Tees | 273 | 451 | 253 | 135 | 497 | 295 | 166 | 310 | 312 | 324 | 316 | 163 | 482 | 266 | 465 | 363 | 119 | 301 | 2692 | 2799 | 5,491 | 72 | 67.6/124 |
| Silver Tees | 273 | 423 | 253 | 102 | 428 | 257 | 117 | 310 | 292 | 275 | 283 | 116 | 441 | 241 | 401 | 327 | 119 | 254 | 2455 | 2457 | 4,912 | 72 | 64.9/112 |
| Red Tees | 244 | 423 | 232 | 102 | 428 | 257 | 117 | 301 | 292 | 275 | 283 | 116 | 441 | 241 | 401 | 327 | 84 | 254 | 2396 | 2422 | 4,818 | 72 | 64.5/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold Tees | 72.6 | 146 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| Blue Tees | 70.4 | 137 | -2 | 4 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue-White Hybrid | 68.9 | 129 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| White Tees | 67.6 | 124 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Silver Tees | 64.9 | 112 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Red Tees | 64.5 | 111 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Sapphire ›