Tobacco Road Golf Course in Sanford, North Carolina, was designed by architect Mike Strantz, whose distinctive style shapes nearly every view on the property. The layout is built around bold landforms, carved ridges, sweeping sandy expanses and hand-shaped fairways, creating dramatic sightlines and shot options that depart from conventional course design.
The course encourages a creative, imaginative approach to each hole rather than a single prescribed line of play, and its visual drama is a defining characteristic of the round.
Lodging is available on site near the 14th hole, and the course also operates a travel planning service for golf trips in the area around the Village of Pinehurst, with more than 15 lodging options and over 30 courses in the region.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 11 | 17 | 9 | 15 | 13 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 18 | 4 | |||||
| Ripper Tees | 558 | 392 | 152 | 535 | 333 | 148 | 411 | 178 | 427 | 441 | 531 | 419 | 573 | 194 | 365 | 326 | 142 | 432 | 3134 | 3423 | 6,557 | 71 | 72.5/145 |
| Disc Tees | 547 | 377 | 147 | 507 | 322 | 143 | 401 | 173 | 415 | 421 | 511 | 412 | 536 | 178 | 358 | 321 | 134 | 414 | 3032 | 3285 | 6,317 | 71 | 71.3/143 |
| Disc/Plow Hybrid | 521 | 344 | 147 | 507 | 322 | 143 | 383 | 173 | 394 | 398 | 511 | 380 | 497 | 178 | 358 | 281 | 134 | 369 | 2934 | 3106 | 6,040 | 71 | 70.0/136 |
| Plow Tees | 521 | 344 | 125 | 478 | 315 | 133 | 383 | 152 | 394 | 398 | 486 | 380 | 497 | 152 | 351 | 281 | 127 | 369 | 2845 | 3041 | 5,886 | 71 | 69.4/132 |
| Points Tees | 478 | 301 | 112 | 466 | 309 | 107 | 353 | 142 | 364 | 365 | 361 | 347 | 455 | 111 | 311 | 266 | 102 | 352 | 2632 | 2670 | 5,302 | 71 | 66.9/125 |
| Cultivator Tees | 315 | 280 | 91 | 368 | 297 | 107 | 248 | 132 | 269 | 242 | 290 | 291 | 429 | 96 | 267 | 248 | 84 | 242 | 2107 | 2189 | 4,296 | 70 | 62.6/117 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ripper Tees | 72.5 | 145 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 27 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| Disc Tees | 71.3 | 143 | 0 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Disc/Plow Hybrid | 70.0 | 136 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Plow Tees | 69.4 | 132 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Points Tees | 66.9 | 125 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Cultivator Tees | 62.6 | 117 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Sanford ›