Carolina Trace Country Club sits within a golf club community in the Carolina Sandhills, combining a quiet setting with a calendar of social events, dining and recreation.
Beyond golf, the club offers tennis with singles play, group drills and private lessons, along with mixed doubles pickleball tournaments. A fitness facility rounds out the amenities, with cardio equipment, spin classes and yoga sessions led by instructors.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 13 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 5 | 11 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 6 | 10 | |||||
| Black Tees | 413 | 385 | 522 | 159 | 379 | 403 | 196 | 497 | 426 | 215 | 493 | 402 | 398 | 379 | 532 | 153 | 433 | 391 | 3380 | 3396 | 6,776 | 72 | 73.7/136 |
| Blue Tees | 378 | 366 | 493 | 145 | 357 | 397 | 165 | 474 | 399 | 175 | 466 | 387 | 365 | 349 | 496 | 144 | 412 | 367 | 3174 | 3161 | 6,335 | 72 | 72.0/132 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 363 | 366 | 493 | 145 | 341 | 374 | 165 | 474 | 342 | 146 | 466 | 325 | 365 | 349 | 496 | 120 | 395 | 348 | 3063 | 3010 | 6,073 | 72 | 70.4/130 |
| White Tees | 363 | 346 | 488 | 131 | 341 | 374 | 158 | 468 | 342 | 146 | 438 | 325 | 338 | 325 | 477 | 120 | 395 | 348 | 3011 | 2912 | 5,923 | 72 | 69.6/128 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 302 | 346 | 488 | 131 | 341 | 300 | 126 | 435 | 342 | 128 | 438 | 299 | 338 | 325 | 458 | 120 | 326 | 344 | 2811 | 2776 | 5,587 | 72 | 67.9/125 |
| Gold Tees | 302 | 280 | 462 | 117 | 325 | 300 | 126 | 435 | 300 | 128 | 428 | 299 | 330 | 321 | 458 | 111 | 326 | 344 | 2647 | 2745 | 5,392 | 72 | 67.0/123 |
| Red Tees | 297 | 275 | 371 | 103 | 300 | 293 | 117 | 427 | 274 | 101 | 388 | 292 | 284 | 317 | 422 | 90 | 319 | 326 | 2457 | 2539 | 4,996 | 72 | 65.3/118 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 17 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 12 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 6 | 10 | 8 | |||||
| Championship | 398 | 427 | 544 | 396 | 426 | 199 | 543 | 222 | 414 | 416 | 418 | 419 | 229 | 549 | 209 | 449 | 395 | 544 | 3569 | 3628 | 7,197 | 72 | 76.2/147 |
| Black Tees | 364 | 401 | 513 | 393 | 410 | 191 | 518 | 195 | 409 | 378 | 410 | 408 | 222 | 525 | 187 | 393 | 381 | 499 | 3394 | 3403 | 6,797 | 72 | 74.4/143 |
| Blue Tees | 358 | 376 | 481 | 372 | 401 | 156 | 476 | 172 | 380 | 345 | 382 | 395 | 195 | 517 | 169 | 382 | 351 | 474 | 3172 | 3210 | 6,382 | 72 | 72.3/138 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 358 | 344 | 481 | 332 | 387 | 156 | 476 | 147 | 345 | 314 | 382 | 357 | 195 | 486 | 140 | 382 | 351 | 474 | 3026 | 3081 | 6,107 | 72 | 70.7/137 |
| White Tees | 336 | 344 | 465 | 332 | 387 | 134 | 452 | 147 | 345 | 314 | 354 | 357 | 171 | 486 | 140 | 350 | 337 | 466 | 2942 | 2975 | 5,917 | 72 | 69.8/135 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 336 | 286 | 413 | 332 | 387 | 134 | 452 | 130 | 316 | 307 | 354 | 317 | 149 | 456 | 140 | 350 | 337 | 437 | 2786 | 2847 | 5,633 | 72 | 68.4/130 |
| Gold Tees | 290 | 286 | 413 | 300 | 376 | 113 | 444 | 130 | 316 | 307 | 320 | 317 | 149 | 456 | 132 | 315 | 296 | 437 | 2668 | 2729 | 5,397 | 72 | 67.5/124 |
| Red Tees | 278 | 255 | 349 | 230 | 303 | 95 | 394 | 107 | 258 | 265 | 268 | 252 | 138 | 407 | 124 | 272 | 291 | 428 | 2269 | 2445 | 4,714 | 72 | 64.6/117 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Black Tees | 413 | 385 | 522 | 159 | 379 | 532 | 153 | 433 | 391 | 403 | 196 | 497 | 426 | 215 | 493 | 402 | 398 | 379 | 3367 | 3409 | 6,776 | 72 | 73.7/136 |
| Blue Tees | 378 | 366 | 493 | 145 | 357 | 496 | 144 | 412 | 367 | 397 | 165 | 474 | 399 | 175 | 466 | 387 | 365 | 349 | 3158 | 3177 | 6,335 | 72 | 72.0/132 |
| White Tees | 363 | 346 | 488 | 131 | 341 | 477 | 120 | 395 | 348 | 374 | 158 | 468 | 342 | 146 | 438 | 325 | 338 | 325 | 3009 | 2914 | 5,923 | 72 | 69.6/128 |
| Gold Tees | 302 | 280 | 462 | 117 | 325 | 458 | 111 | 326 | 344 | 300 | 126 | 435 | 300 | 128 | 428 | 299 | 330 | 321 | 2725 | 2667 | 5,392 | 72 | 67.0/123 |
| Red Tees | 297 | 275 | 371 | 103 | 300 | 422 | 90 | 319 | 326 | 293 | 117 | 427 | 274 | 101 | 388 | 292 | 284 | 317 | 2503 | 2493 | 4,996 | 72 | 65.3/118 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Creek Course · Black Tees | 73.7 | 136 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Creek Course · Blue Tees | 72.0 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Creek Course · Blue/White Hybrid | 70.4 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Creek Course · White Tees | 69.6 | 128 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Creek Course · White/Gold Hybrid | 67.9 | 125 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Creek Course · Gold Tees | 67.0 | 123 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Creek Course · Red Tees | 65.3 | 118 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 |
| Lake Course · Championship | 76.2 | 147 | 4 | 11 | 17 | 24 | 30 | 37 | 43 | 51 |
| Lake Course · Black Tees | 74.4 | 143 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| Lake Course · Blue Tees | 72.3 | 138 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Lake Course · Blue/White Hybrid | 70.7 | 137 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Lake Course · White Tees | 69.8 | 135 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Lake Course · White/Gold Hybrid | 68.4 | 130 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Lake Course · Gold Tees | 67.5 | 124 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Lake Course · Red Tees | 64.6 | 117 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 |
| Tournament Creek Routing · Black Tees | 73.7 | 136 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Tournament Creek Routing · Blue Tees | 72.0 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Tournament Creek Routing · White Tees | 69.6 | 128 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Tournament Creek Routing · Gold Tees | 67.0 | 123 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Tournament Creek Routing · Red Tees | 65.3 | 118 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Sanford ›