Benvenue Country Club in Rocky Mount plays over a Donald Ross layout dating to 1922, a course that asks questions of golfers at every level. Small, quick greens are a defining feature of the design.
The club supports both men's and women's golf associations for regular competition and camaraderie, along with a young executive group that holds scheduled twilight events for more social rounds. Casual, unstructured play is equally accommodated.
Golf instruction is available through the professional staff for players of all ages and abilities, covering all parts of the game. The on-site golf shop carries men's and women's apparel and equipment.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 17 | 11 | 16 | 6 | 18 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 10 | 4 | |||||
| Gold Tees | 370 | 165 | 507 | 546 | 400 | 363 | 421 | 300 | 175 | 484 | 372 | 343 | 160 | 441 | 537 | 348 | 197 | 390 | 3247 | 3272 | 6,519 | 72 | 71.8/135 |
| Blue Tees | 358 | 159 | 498 | 526 | 395 | 337 | 393 | 287 | 160 | 466 | 343 | 324 | 138 | 389 | 526 | 340 | 191 | 369 | 3113 | 3086 | 6,199 | 72 | 70.1/131 |
| White Tees | 347 | 146 | 487 | 479 | 351 | 324 | 328 | 273 | 132 | 423 | 331 | 312 | 132 | 325 | 486 | 318 | 174 | 359 | 2867 | 2860 | 5,727 | 72 | 68.0/125 |
| White/Green Hybrid | 347 | 146 | 428 | 419 | 324 | 324 | 281 | 273 | 132 | 423 | 331 | 312 | 132 | 273 | 459 | 318 | 174 | 284 | 2674 | 2706 | 5,380 | 72 | 66.5/119 |
| Green Tees | 272 | 125 | 428 | 419 | 324 | 267 | 281 | 220 | 114 | 423 | 302 | 312 | 131 | 273 | 459 | 271 | 173 | 284 | 2450 | 2628 | 5,078 | 72 | 65.1/114 |
| Green/Red Hybrid | 272 | 125 | 428 | 419 | 265 | 267 | 281 | 218 | 114 | 354 | 302 | 249 | 131 | 273 | 414 | 271 | 115 | 284 | 2389 | 2393 | 4,782 | 72 | 63.7/111 |
| Red Tees | 268 | 119 | 419 | 415 | 265 | 261 | 279 | 218 | 93 | 354 | 269 | 249 | 94 | 268 | 414 | 268 | 115 | 284 | 2337 | 2315 | 4,652 | 72 | 63.1/109 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold Tees | 71.8 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue Tees | 70.1 | 131 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White Tees | 68.0 | 125 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| White/Green Hybrid | 66.5 | 119 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Green Tees | 65.1 | 114 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Green/Red Hybrid | 63.7 | 111 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Red Tees | 63.1 | 109 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Rocky Mount ›