High Meadows Golf & Country Club is a private club set in the Blue Ridge Mountains of North Carolina, built around a long tradition of mountain hospitality and community.
The 18-hole course was designed by George Cobb and has been the centerpiece of the club since it opened, offering wide mountain views from every hole and decades of playing history. A full-service golf shop and PGA professionals support players of all abilities.
Beyond golf, the club offers tennis courts, a swimming pool, hiking trails in the surrounding mountains, and fishing on the New River. Dining is chef-driven, with a deck for more casual gatherings.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 11 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 5 | 15 | 17 | 9 | 8 | 16 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 18 | 14 | |||||
| Blue Tees | 386 | 409 | 456 | 541 | 190 | 427 | 502 | 142 | 333 | 364 | 186 | 495 | 365 | 361 | 381 | 486 | 177 | 497 | 3386 | 3312 | 6,698 | 72 | 72.1/130 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 386 | 390 | 365 | 541 | 176 | 381 | 502 | 142 | 326 | 364 | 186 | 495 | 354 | 358 | 373 | 486 | 150 | 497 | 3209 | 3263 | 6,472 | 72 | 71.0/128 |
| White Tees | 362 | 390 | 365 | 517 | 176 | 381 | 482 | 135 | 326 | 341 | 168 | 453 | 354 | 358 | 373 | 461 | 150 | 482 | 3134 | 3140 | 6,274 | 72 | 70.2/126 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 342 | 390 | 342 | 517 | 161 | 344 | 482 | 133 | 319 | 333 | 158 | 453 | 342 | 345 | 323 | 461 | 141 | 482 | 3030 | 3038 | 6,068 | 72 | 69.0/124 |
| Gold Tees | 342 | 314 | 342 | 486 | 161 | 344 | 422 | 133 | 319 | 333 | 158 | 416 | 342 | 345 | 323 | 453 | 141 | 457 | 2863 | 2968 | 5,831 | 72 | 68.2/119 |
| Gold/Green Hybrid | 317 | 314 | 342 | 486 | 161 | 315 | 422 | 133 | 295 | 256 | 130 | 362 | 287 | 345 | 323 | 433 | 141 | 457 | 2785 | 2734 | 5,519 | 72 | 67.0/115 |
| Green Tees | 317 | 307 | 311 | 454 | 145 | 315 | 383 | 126 | 295 | 256 | 130 | 362 | 287 | 273 | 318 | 433 | 121 | 434 | 2653 | 2614 | 5,267 | 72 | 65.8/111 |
| Red Tees | 204 | 279 | 267 | 395 | 141 | 306 | 378 | 119 | 273 | 249 | 104 | 326 | 265 | 244 | 289 | 387 | 116 | 349 | 2362 | 2329 | 4,691 | 71 | 63.8/107 |
| Orange Tees | 204 | 237 | 263 | 343 | 115 | 238 | 282 | 97 | 223 | 207 | 98 | 285 | 235 | 210 | 217 | 275 | 99 | 342 | 2002 | 1968 | 3,970 | 68 | 61.0/103 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Tees | 72.1 | 130 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 71.0 | 128 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White Tees | 70.2 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 69.0 | 124 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Gold Tees | 68.2 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Gold/Green Hybrid | 67.0 | 115 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 |
| Green Tees | 65.8 | 111 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Red Tees | 63.8 | 107 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Orange Tees | 61.0 | 103 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Roaring Gap ›