Lonnie Poole Golf Course is a public course set on the Centennial Campus of North Carolina State University in Raleigh. It was designed by Arnold Palmer and the Arnold Palmer Design Company, with design team members Erik Larsen and Brandon Johnson, both NC State graduates, contributing to the layout.
Beyond public play, the facility serves as the home venue for the university's men's and women's golf teams and supports turfgrass and stormwater research tied to the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences. It also functions as a teaching and training site for the Professional Golf Management program in the College of Natural Resources.
The course is playable for a range of skill levels while still presenting a test for low handicappers, and it offers views of the Raleigh skyline and the surrounding Centennial Campus.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 9 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 17 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 14 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 4 | |||||
| Competition Tees | 567 | 227 | 542 | 357 | 455 | 153 | 579 | 172 | 480 | 385 | 651 | 460 | 442 | 189 | 549 | 402 | 129 | 473 | 3532 | 3680 | 7,212 | 72 | 74.6/142 |
| Black Tees | 529 | 213 | 517 | 357 | 451 | 150 | 547 | 161 | 427 | 380 | 618 | 412 | 408 | 186 | 541 | 397 | 122 | 455 | 3352 | 3519 | 6,871 | 72 | 72.9/139 |
| Red Tees | 498 | 203 | 489 | 334 | 413 | 140 | 531 | 138 | 387 | 362 | 546 | 383 | 377 | 159 | 499 | 376 | 117 | 436 | 3133 | 3255 | 6,388 | 72 | 70.7/135 |
| Wolfpack Tees | 490 | 178 | 458 | 287 | 391 | 136 | 485 | 124 | 349 | 340 | 517 | 350 | 344 | 138 | 469 | 345 | 110 | 424 | 2898 | 3037 | 5,935 | 72 | 68.8/126 |
| Wolfpack/Gray Hybrid | 441 | 178 | 458 | 287 | 351 | 136 | 438 | 113 | 349 | 340 | 472 | 350 | 336 | 120 | 469 | 289 | 110 | 368 | 2751 | 2854 | 5,605 | 72 | 67.0/122 |
| Gray Tees | 441 | 163 | 443 | 252 | 351 | 107 | 438 | 113 | 314 | 281 | 472 | 320 | 336 | 120 | 427 | 289 | 104 | 368 | 2622 | 2717 | 5,339 | 72 | 66.1/116 |
| Gray/Green Hybrid | 387 | 163 | 443 | 252 | 271 | 107 | 438 | 113 | 314 | 281 | 467 | 289 | 304 | 120 | 427 | 289 | 89 | 319 | 2488 | 2585 | 5,073 | 72 | 64.9/112 |
| Green Tees | 387 | 140 | 334 | 233 | 271 | 86 | 396 | 94 | 279 | 231 | 467 | 289 | 304 | 99 | 399 | 235 | 89 | 319 | 2220 | 2432 | 4,652 | 72 | 62.9/109 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Competition Tees | 74.6 | 142 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| Black Tees | 72.9 | 139 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Red Tees | 70.7 | 135 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Wolfpack Tees | 68.8 | 126 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Wolfpack/Gray Hybrid | 67.0 | 122 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Gray Tees | 66.1 | 116 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Gray/Green Hybrid | 64.9 | 112 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Green Tees | 62.9 | 109 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Raleigh ›