Forest Creek Golf Club is located in Pinehurst, North Carolina, a region long associated with the history of American golf.
The club is built around 37 holes designed by Tom Fazio. It opened in 1996 on land that had previously been a family estate of roughly 1,265 acres, and has developed gradually over the three decades since.
Alongside the golf, Forest Creek functions as a residential club community, with many members having relocated to the area.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 15 | 3 | 17 | 7 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 16 | 10 | 18 | 6 | 8 | |||||
| Championship Tees | 378 | 205 | 544 | 162 | 430 | 385 | 447 | 479 | 552 | 557 | 440 | 415 | 390 | 212 | 430 | 208 | 437 | 514 | 3582 | 3603 | 7,185 | 72 | 74.8/145 |
| Cone/L Hybrid | 378 | 185 | 544 | 162 | 430 | 385 | 421 | 439 | 552 | 557 | 409 | 400 | 390 | 212 | 398 | 180 | 398 | 514 | 3496 | 3458 | 6,954 | 72 | 73.7/143 |
| Long Tees | 371 | 185 | 519 | 151 | 409 | 361 | 421 | 439 | 509 | 535 | 409 | 400 | 350 | 184 | 398 | 180 | 398 | 494 | 3365 | 3348 | 6,713 | 72 | 72.6/141 |
| Creek Hybrid | 371 | 162 | 519 | 151 | 389 | 361 | 394 | 400 | 509 | 535 | 381 | 373 | 350 | 184 | 372 | 151 | 370 | 494 | 3256 | 3210 | 6,466 | 72 | 71.4/139 |
| Intermediate Tees | 344 | 162 | 478 | 140 | 389 | 342 | 394 | 400 | 478 | 514 | 381 | 373 | 325 | 160 | 372 | 151 | 370 | 488 | 3127 | 3134 | 6,261 | 72 | 70.5/135 |
| I/M Hybrid | 344 | 138 | 478 | 140 | 379 | 342 | 394 | 356 | 478 | 483 | 381 | 365 | 325 | 160 | 360 | 136 | 361 | 424 | 3049 | 2995 | 6,044 | 72 | 69.5/132 |
| Medium Tees | 304 | 138 | 418 | 129 | 379 | 342 | 368 | 356 | 470 | 483 | 381 | 365 | 299 | 149 | 360 | 136 | 361 | 424 | 2904 | 2958 | 5,862 | 72 | 68.9/128 |
| Forest Hybrid | 304 | 112 | 418 | 129 | 344 | 342 | 368 | 292 | 430 | 385 | 333 | 326 | 299 | 149 | 360 | 136 | 316 | 406 | 2739 | 2710 | 5,449 | 72 | 66.5/124 |
| Short Tees | 272 | 112 | 418 | 95 | 344 | 227 | 285 | 292 | 430 | 385 | 333 | 326 | 244 | 123 | 247 | 109 | 316 | 406 | 2475 | 2489 | 4,964 | 72 | 64.5/112 |
| X Tees | 191 | 106 | 299 | 92 | 241 | 223 | 239 | 230 | 305 | 330 | 191 | 218 | 241 | 70 | 206 | 106 | 191 | 294 | 1926 | 1847 | 3,773 | 72 | 60.5/103 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 15 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 17 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 14 | 16 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 18 | 8 | |||||
| Championship Tees | 399 | 191 | 519 | 437 | 369 | 185 | 567 | 350 | 429 | 224 | 377 | 596 | 440 | 531 | 439 | 416 | 195 | 432 | 3446 | 3650 | 7,096 | 72 | 74.0/140 |
| Cone/L Hybrid | 399 | 191 | 519 | 412 | 369 | 185 | 567 | 350 | 384 | 198 | 377 | 557 | 405 | 531 | 409 | 389 | 195 | 432 | 3376 | 3493 | 6,869 | 72 | 73.0/137 |
| Long Tees | 379 | 169 | 496 | 412 | 346 | 167 | 541 | 340 | 384 | 198 | 358 | 557 | 405 | 520 | 409 | 389 | 174 | 410 | 3234 | 3420 | 6,654 | 72 | 72.0/136 |
| Creek Hybrid | 379 | 169 | 496 | 389 | 346 | 167 | 541 | 340 | 342 | 175 | 358 | 531 | 378 | 520 | 400 | 368 | 174 | 410 | 3169 | 3314 | 6,504 | 72 | 71.2/134 |
| Intermediate Tees | 373 | 151 | 488 | 389 | 327 | 140 | 492 | 331 | 342 | 175 | 349 | 531 | 378 | 511 | 400 | 368 | 163 | 375 | 3033 | 3250 | 6,283 | 72 | 70.2/132 |
| I/M Hybrid | 373 | 145 | 471 | 389 | 327 | 140 | 485 | 331 | 312 | 168 | 349 | 523 | 369 | 485 | 338 | 368 | 163 | 370 | 2973 | 3133 | 6,106 | 72 | 69.5/130 |
| Medium Tees | 351 | 145 | 471 | 354 | 309 | 129 | 485 | 299 | 312 | 168 | 329 | 523 | 369 | 485 | 338 | 329 | 136 | 370 | 2855 | 3047 | 5,902 | 72 | 68.8/127 |
| Forest Hybrid | 307 | 118 | 392 | 354 | 309 | 129 | 433 | 299 | 257 | 145 | 329 | 464 | 324 | 427 | 338 | 329 | 136 | 308 | 2598 | 2800 | 5,398 | 72 | 66.6/119 |
| Short Tees | 307 | 118 | 392 | 300 | 234 | 108 | 433 | 251 | 257 | 145 | 279 | 464 | 324 | 427 | 316 | 295 | 101 | 308 | 2400 | 2659 | 5,059 | 72 | 65.2/112 |
| X Tees | 193 | 110 | 280 | 231 | 174 | 107 | 320 | 275 | 200 | 75 | 175 | 307 | 250 | 302 | 216 | 230 | 99 | 197 | 1890 | 1851 | 3,741 | 72 | 60.1/104 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Course · Championship Tees | 74.8 | 145 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| North Course · Cone/L Hybrid | 73.7 | 143 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 | 47 |
| North Course · Long Tees | 72.6 | 141 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| North Course · Creek Hybrid | 71.4 | 139 | -1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 44 |
| North Course · Intermediate Tees | 70.5 | 135 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 42 |
| North Course · I/M Hybrid | 69.5 | 132 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| North Course · Medium Tees | 68.9 | 128 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| North Course · Forest Hybrid | 66.5 | 124 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| North Course · Short Tees | 64.5 | 112 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| North Course · X Tees | 60.5 | 103 | -12 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 |
| South Course · Championship Tees | 74.0 | 140 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| South Course · Cone/L Hybrid | 73.0 | 137 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| South Course · Long Tees | 72.0 | 136 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| South Course · Creek Hybrid | 71.2 | 134 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| South Course · Intermediate Tees | 70.2 | 132 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| South Course · I/M Hybrid | 69.5 | 130 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| South Course · Medium Tees | 68.8 | 127 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| South Course · Forest Hybrid | 66.6 | 119 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| South Course · Short Tees | 65.2 | 112 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| South Course · X Tees | 60.1 | 104 | -12 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Pinehurst ›