
Piney Point Golf Club traces its origins to a federal housing loan program of the early 1960s that helped towns of fewer than 2,500 residents convert farmland into recreational facilities. Norwood, then home to roughly 1,800 people and ringed by farmland, became the first town in the country to secure such a loan, with community leaders K.L. Young and R.L. Isenhour driving the effort. The loan required the town to raise $40,000 on its own, which Young and Isenhour accomplished by selling charter memberships for a course that did not yet exist.
Construction began in the fall of 1963 after the town acquired 165 acres of pasture and farmland along Lake Tillery, about two miles south of Norwood. J. Porter Gibson of Charlotte designed and built the layout, which opened for play just a year later.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 17 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 15 | 3 | 8 | 16 | 12 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 14 | 4 | 18 | |||||
| Blue Tees | 408 | 496 | 180 | 411 | 437 | 178 | 380 | 515 | 373 | 393 | 489 | 385 | 381 | 170 | 417 | 187 | 396 | 476 | 3378 | 3294 | 6,672 | 72 | 72.8/130 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 408 | 496 | 168 | 397 | 426 | 160 | 380 | 515 | 373 | 393 | 489 | 385 | 381 | 151 | 404 | 178 | 396 | 476 | 3323 | 3253 | 6,576 | 72 | 72.4/127 |
| White Tees | 346 | 477 | 168 | 397 | 426 | 160 | 363 | 488 | 360 | 368 | 478 | 369 | 369 | 151 | 404 | 178 | 382 | 450 | 3185 | 3149 | 6,334 | 72 | 71.9/123 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 346 | 477 | 168 | 397 | 382 | 146 | 363 | 488 | 360 | 368 | 478 | 369 | 369 | 151 | 389 | 168 | 382 | 450 | 3127 | 3124 | 6,251 | 72 | 71.4/123 |
| Gold Tees | 326 | 458 | 156 | 382 | 382 | 146 | 344 | 460 | 354 | 352 | 468 | 352 | 335 | 144 | 389 | 168 | 368 | 430 | 3008 | 3006 | 6,014 | 72 | 70.4/120 |
| Gold/Green Hybrid | 326 | 458 | 144 | 382 | 351 | 129 | 344 | 460 | 291 | 352 | 468 | 352 | 335 | 144 | 296 | 136 | 334 | 430 | 2885 | 2847 | 5,732 | 72 | 68.8/119 |
| Green Tees | 300 | 434 | 144 | 352 | 351 | 129 | 344 | 407 | 291 | 304 | 468 | 313 | 335 | 144 | 296 | 136 | 334 | 400 | 2752 | 2730 | 5,482 | 72 | 67.4/117 |
| Green/Red Hybrid | 300 | 434 | 123 | 317 | 308 | 129 | 283 | 407 | 263 | 276 | 468 | 313 | 274 | 97 | 296 | 136 | 267 | 400 | 2564 | 2527 | 5,091 | 72 | 65.7/114 |
| Red Tees | 300 | 356 | 123 | 317 | 308 | 129 | 283 | 368 | 263 | 276 | 390 | 253 | 274 | 97 | 266 | 121 | 267 | 336 | 2447 | 2280 | 4,727 | 72 | 64.1/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Tees | 72.8 | 130 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 72.4 | 127 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White Tees | 71.9 | 123 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 71.4 | 123 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Gold Tees | 70.4 | 120 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Gold/Green Hybrid | 68.8 | 119 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Green Tees | 67.4 | 117 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Green/Red Hybrid | 65.7 | 114 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red Tees | 64.1 | 111 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
Top courses near Wadesboro ›