
Taberna Country Club sits within the Taberna community, roughly five miles east of downtown New Bern along Highway 70 East and about a 40-minute drive from the Crystal Coast beaches. The name Taberna, meaning "place of hospitality," was the original name of Bern, Switzerland, the sister city for which New Bern was named.
The surrounding residential community covers some 1,100 acres and includes about 800 homes, along with a park, a nature trail, a canoe livery and a fishing lake for residents.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 3 | 17 | 7 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 6 | 16 | 18 | 4 | |||||
| Blue Tees | 402 | 372 | 443 | 388 | 167 | 523 | 436 | 190 | 599 | 410 | 540 | 205 | 547 | 223 | 384 | 492 | 167 | 423 | 3520 | 3391 | 6,911 | 72 | 73.4/133 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 402 | 372 | 405 | 359 | 167 | 495 | 413 | 190 | 544 | 410 | 529 | 186 | 547 | 199 | 355 | 492 | 153 | 423 | 3347 | 3294 | 6,641 | 72 | 72.2/130 |
| White Tees | 375 | 355 | 405 | 359 | 131 | 495 | 413 | 167 | 544 | 378 | 529 | 186 | 530 | 199 | 355 | 456 | 153 | 394 | 3244 | 3180 | 6,424 | 72 | 70.9/128 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 375 | 341 | 405 | 349 | 120 | 495 | 321 | 135 | 512 | 378 | 497 | 140 | 530 | 164 | 304 | 456 | 118 | 349 | 3053 | 2936 | 5,989 | 72 | 68.7/123 |
| Gold Tees | 359 | 341 | 327 | 349 | 120 | 466 | 321 | 135 | 512 | 309 | 497 | 140 | 409 | 164 | 304 | 441 | 118 | 349 | 2930 | 2731 | 5,661 | 72 | 67.3/118 |
| Gold/Red Hybrid | 359 | 341 | 327 | 280 | 96 | 466 | 321 | 102 | 434 | 309 | 443 | 120 | 409 | 153 | 304 | 441 | 96 | 349 | 2726 | 2624 | 5,350 | 72 | 66.0/112 |
| Red Tees | 285 | 284 | 292 | 280 | 96 | 418 | 284 | 102 | 434 | 303 | 443 | 120 | 397 | 153 | 288 | 412 | 96 | 268 | 2475 | 2480 | 4,955 | 72 | 64.1/107 |
| Violet Tees | 280 | 279 | 257 | 229 | 91 | 340 | 272 | 97 | 371 | 265 | 387 | 115 | 358 | 123 | 225 | 320 | 91 | 260 | 2216 | 2144 | 4,360 | 72 | 62.8/103 |
| Par Three Tees | 165 | 120 | 110 | 98 | 121 | 167 | 145 | 133 | 152 | 140 | 130 | 136 | 150 | 161 | 90 | 125 | 121 | 158 | 1211 | 1211 | 2,422 | 54 | 53.7/84 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Tees | 73.4 | 133 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 72.2 | 130 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White Tees | 70.9 | 128 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 68.7 | 123 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Gold Tees | 67.3 | 118 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Gold/Red Hybrid | 66.0 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red Tees | 64.1 | 107 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
| Violet Tees | 62.8 | 103 | -9 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 24 |
| Par Three Tees | 53.7 | 84 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 18 | 22 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in New Bern ›