
Emerald Golf Club in New Bern was designed by Rees Jones, who built the layout with the everyday golfer in mind rather than tournament play. It measures 6,924 yards, with a course rating of 73.8 from the back tees and 71.8 from the blue.
The design leans on variety and visual texture: mixed grasses create color variation that lends depth and dimension, while bunkers and hazards are shaped to introduce both variety and surprise. Stands of pines backed by taller mature hardwoods frame the approach to the 4th green, where the play of light and shadow is a signature feature.
The club offers membership options and hosts golf tournaments and social events, with staff on hand to support members on and off the course.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 17 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 14 | 10 | 12 | 18 | 2 | |||||
| Emerald Tees | 399 | 169 | 393 | 371 | 521 | 146 | 420 | 523 | 405 | 407 | 172 | 423 | 590 | 370 | 208 | 405 | 524 | 425 | 3347 | 3524 | 6,871 | 72 | 73.8/134 |
| Black Tees | 383 | 169 | 376 | 356 | 502 | 146 | 403 | 508 | 385 | 392 | 161 | 403 | 520 | 358 | 173 | 389 | 492 | 413 | 3228 | 3301 | 6,529 | 72 | 71.8/130 |
| Blue Tees | 362 | 151 | 359 | 341 | 480 | 131 | 376 | 488 | 358 | 370 | 147 | 383 | 497 | 350 | 161 | 351 | 473 | 378 | 3046 | 3110 | 6,156 | 72 | 70.1/127 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 340 | 151 | 359 | 341 | 448 | 131 | 331 | 488 | 358 | 343 | 147 | 317 | 468 | 350 | 144 | 351 | 473 | 357 | 2947 | 2950 | 5,897 | 72 | 68.9/123 |
| White Tees | 340 | 120 | 297 | 293 | 448 | 112 | 331 | 422 | 317 | 343 | 118 | 317 | 468 | 329 | 144 | 304 | 422 | 357 | 2680 | 2802 | 5,482 | 72 | 67.0/118 |
| Gold Tees | 273 | 91 | 272 | 261 | 411 | 87 | 282 | 371 | 260 | 292 | 100 | 281 | 402 | 263 | 129 | 277 | 390 | 307 | 2308 | 2441 | 4,749 | 72 | 63.6/108 |
| Red Tees | 220 | 80 | 235 | 242 | 378 | 75 | 230 | 323 | 215 | 237 | 93 | 241 | 356 | 248 | 115 | 234 | 335 | 258 | 1998 | 2117 | 4,115 | 72 | 61.1/104 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emerald Tees | 73.8 | 134 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Black Tees | 71.8 | 130 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue Tees | 70.1 | 127 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 68.9 | 123 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| White Tees | 67.0 | 118 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Gold Tees | 63.6 | 108 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
| Red Tees | 61.1 | 104 | -11 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in New Bern ›