Mount Airy Country Club dates to 1927 and has long combined golf with family-oriented club facilities in Mount Airy, North Carolina.
The club operates on a private membership basis, with tiers that include full golf membership offering unlimited rounds through the year, as well as a category aimed at young professionals between the ages of 19 and 34. Amenities beyond the course include a recently upgraded pool and a club restaurant serving dishes prepared by an executive chef.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 9 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 13 | 17 | 4 | 16 | 12 | 10 | 18 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 2 | |||||
| White to Blue Tees | 367 | 348 | 152 | 314 | 419 | 497 | 168 | 347 | 449 | 366 | 360 | 147 | 309 | 439 | 513 | 179 | 351 | 403 | 3061 | 3067 | 6,128 | 72 | 69.9/126 |
| Green to Black Tees | 351 | 309 | 139 | 266 | 365 | 400 | 146 | 313 | 389 | 353 | 336 | 135 | 273 | 396 | 433 | 157 | 327 | 378 | 2678 | 2788 | 5,466 | 72 | 66.8/114 |
| Yellow to Green Tees | 324 | 313 | 125 | 263 | 389 | 395 | 130 | 268 | 351 | 351 | 309 | 139 | 266 | 365 | 400 | 146 | 313 | 389 | 2558 | 2678 | 5,236 | 72 | 65.5/112 |
| Red to Yellow Tees | 308 | 304 | 132 | 247 | 361 | 390 | 100 | 267 | 320 | 324 | 313 | 125 | 263 | 389 | 395 | 130 | 268 | 351 | 2429 | 2558 | 4,987 | 72 | 64.4/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| White to Blue Tees | 69.9 | 126 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Green to Black Tees | 66.8 | 114 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Yellow to Green Tees | 65.5 | 112 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Red to Yellow Tees | 64.4 | 110 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Mount Airy ›