Cross Creek Country Club has operated in Mount Airy since 1973, sitting at the base of the Blue Ridge Mountains in a quiet setting with mountain views.
The semi-private club centers on an 18-hole golf course open to members and their guests as well as to public play. Beyond golf, the property includes swimming and tennis facilities, and the club is known for its dining, social gatherings and charity events.
The land was once a working farm belonging to H.O. Woltz, Sr., where tobacco, corn and beef cattle were raised. The farm also ran a commercial flower-growing business for a time, supplying gladiola, jonquil and tulips to wholesalers along the east coast.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 18 | 15 | 11 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 14 | 6 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 16 | 17 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 1 | |||||
| Black Tees | 516 | 158 | 342 | 514 | 378 | 406 | 206 | 354 | 412 | 162 | 526 | 411 | 311 | 153 | 439 | 427 | 514 | 448 | 3286 | 3391 | 6,677 | 72 | 72.1/136 |
| Black/White Hybrid | 473 | 158 | 342 | 487 | 378 | 391 | 186 | 354 | 412 | 162 | 512 | 384 | 311 | 153 | 402 | 403 | 514 | 423 | 3181 | 3264 | 6,445 | 72 | 71.0/132 |
| White Tees | 473 | 146 | 320 | 487 | 355 | 391 | 186 | 329 | 388 | 159 | 512 | 384 | 292 | 140 | 402 | 403 | 496 | 423 | 3075 | 3211 | 6,286 | 72 | 70.4/129 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 408 | 146 | 252 | 431 | 355 | 307 | 186 | 329 | 378 | 142 | 434 | 341 | 292 | 140 | 359 | 403 | 496 | 378 | 2792 | 2985 | 5,777 | 72 | 68.5/122 |
| Gold Tees | 408 | 137 | 252 | 431 | 339 | 307 | 170 | 307 | 378 | 142 | 434 | 341 | 267 | 120 | 359 | 395 | 463 | 378 | 2729 | 2899 | 5,628 | 72 | 67.8/117 |
| Red Tees | 372 | 121 | 246 | 389 | 271 | 282 | 135 | 284 | 281 | 113 | 383 | 292 | 261 | 103 | 332 | 354 | 381 | 323 | 2381 | 2542 | 4,923 | 72 | 64.2/114 |
| Granite Tees | 367 | 114 | 221 | 315 | 229 | 227 | 131 | 200 | 239 | 107 | 337 | 266 | 203 | 101 | 222 | 348 | 375 | 237 | 2043 | 2196 | 4,239 | 72 | 60.8/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black Tees | 72.1 | 136 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Black/White Hybrid | 71.0 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White Tees | 70.4 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 68.5 | 122 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Gold Tees | 67.8 | 117 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Red Tees | 64.2 | 114 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 29 |
| Granite Tees | 60.8 | 111 | -11 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Mount Airy ›