
Morehead City Country Club is a private club in Morehead City, North Carolina, serving as a social and athletic gathering place for Carteret County for more than seven decades.
The club traces its origins to a 1949 plan; the golf course was playable by 1952, and the club formally opened in 1953 with 236 charter members, whose families established its community-focused character. Today the course is known for its greens and water views, with social activities complementing golf.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 10 | 18 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 9 | 11 | 17 | 3 | 15 | 5 | 13 | 7 | 1 | |||||
| Black Tees | 444 | 182 | 328 | 287 | 541 | 547 | 469 | 401 | 208 | 431 | 355 | 171 | 492 | 192 | 501 | 183 | 438 | 581 | 3407 | 3344 | 6,751 | 72 | 73.1/137 |
| Black/Green | 415 | 182 | 328 | 287 | 512 | 547 | 440 | 401 | 190 | 418 | 355 | 159 | 492 | 192 | 501 | 183 | 427 | 557 | 3302 | 3284 | 6,586 | 72 | 72.3/132 |
| Green Tees | 415 | 173 | 320 | 277 | 512 | 539 | 440 | 377 | 190 | 418 | 339 | 159 | 481 | 181 | 491 | 172 | 427 | 557 | 3243 | 3225 | 6,468 | 72 | 71.9/131 |
| Green/Blue | 376 | 173 | 320 | 277 | 512 | 493 | 368 | 377 | 153 | 363 | 339 | 159 | 481 | 160 | 491 | 172 | 381 | 525 | 3049 | 3071 | 6,120 | 72 | 70.0/127 |
| Blue Tees | 376 | 163 | 311 | 265 | 466 | 493 | 368 | 327 | 153 | 363 | 329 | 144 | 439 | 160 | 480 | 140 | 381 | 525 | 2922 | 2961 | 5,883 | 72 | 69.0/122 |
| Blue/White | 331 | 163 | 311 | 265 | 431 | 493 | 323 | 309 | 153 | 330 | 329 | 144 | 439 | 160 | 433 | 140 | 319 | 457 | 2779 | 2751 | 5,530 | 72 | 67.2/116 |
| White Tees | 331 | 122 | 287 | 254 | 431 | 430 | 323 | 309 | 135 | 330 | 303 | 111 | 393 | 148 | 433 | 119 | 319 | 457 | 2622 | 2613 | 5,235 | 72 | 65.9/112 |
| White/Gold | 288 | 122 | 287 | 254 | 366 | 430 | 282 | 309 | 114 | 270 | 303 | 111 | 393 | 148 | 391 | 119 | 285 | 386 | 2452 | 2406 | 4,858 | 72 | 64.1/109 |
| Gold Tees | 288 | 112 | 271 | 239 | 366 | 399 | 282 | 280 | 114 | 270 | 272 | 94 | 386 | 130 | 391 | 90 | 285 | 386 | 2351 | 2304 | 4,655 | 72 | 63.2/108 |
| Gold/Red | 244 | 112 | 220 | 239 | 366 | 361 | 240 | 280 | 114 | 270 | 224 | 94 | 332 | 130 | 351 | 90 | 252 | 386 | 2176 | 2129 | 4,305 | 72 | 61.7/106 |
| Red Tees | 244 | 94 | 220 | 220 | 335 | 361 | 240 | 261 | 107 | 242 | 224 | 87 | 332 | 120 | 351 | 83 | 252 | 340 | 2082 | 2031 | 4,113 | 72 | 61.0/104 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black Tees | 73.1 | 137 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Black/Green | 72.3 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| Green Tees | 71.9 | 131 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Green/Blue | 70.0 | 127 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Blue Tees | 69.0 | 122 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Blue/White | 67.2 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| White Tees | 65.9 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| White/Gold | 64.1 | 109 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Gold Tees | 63.2 | 108 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
| Gold/Red | 61.7 | 106 | -10 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 |
| Red Tees | 61.0 | 104 | -11 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Morehead City ›