Mooresville Golf Club traces its origins to 1948, when Donald Ross laid out an original nine holes known as Moore Park for the use of Burlington Mill employees. The Town of Mooresville purchased the course in the mid-1970s and renamed it the Mooresville Municipal Golf Course, and a federal grant in 1978 funded the design of a back nine along with a clubhouse.
The layout stood largely unchanged until local voters approved recreation bonds in 2014 to fund a renovation. Architect Kris Spence completed the redesign in 2016, at which point the course took its current name.
The municipal club is served by a 17,000-square-foot clubhouse that includes a restaurant, snack bar, grill and outdoor seating, as well as a garage for the cart fleet, which is equipped with GPS systems.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 15 | 17 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 12 | 18 | 8 | 16 | 6 | 14 | 2 | 4 | |||||
| Blue Tees | 549 | 343 | 160 | 383 | 425 | 403 | 152 | 490 | 433 | 215 | 365 | 201 | 520 | 166 | 520 | 308 | 449 | 575 | 3338 | 3319 | 6,657 | 72 | 72.5/137 |
| White Tees | 533 | 319 | 136 | 362 | 404 | 378 | 139 | 468 | 410 | 187 | 339 | 168 | 490 | 156 | 504 | 279 | 420 | 557 | 3149 | 3100 | 6,249 | 72 | 70.6/133 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 533 | 319 | 136 | 336 | 343 | 335 | 139 | 468 | 354 | 150 | 339 | 168 | 490 | 156 | 448 | 279 | 395 | 519 | 2963 | 2944 | 5,907 | 72 | 68.9/128 |
| Gold Tees | 483 | 272 | 127 | 336 | 343 | 335 | 122 | 432 | 354 | 150 | 324 | 158 | 442 | 145 | 448 | 230 | 395 | 519 | 2804 | 2811 | 5,615 | 72 | 67.7/121 |
| Gold/Red Hybrid | 483 | 272 | 127 | 286 | 299 | 302 | 122 | 432 | 301 | 109 | 324 | 158 | 442 | 145 | 410 | 230 | 330 | 402 | 2624 | 2550 | 5,174 | 72 | 65.4/116 |
| Red Tees | 432 | 245 | 109 | 286 | 299 | 302 | 105 | 386 | 301 | 109 | 244 | 138 | 401 | 132 | 410 | 186 | 330 | 402 | 2465 | 2352 | 4,817 | 72 | 63.8/112 |
| Green Tees | 334 | 193 | 104 | 247 | 258 | 254 | 101 | 383 | 218 | 101 | 222 | 88 | 364 | 127 | 375 | 181 | 273 | 352 | 2092 | 2083 | 4,175 | 71 | 61.3/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Tees | 72.5 | 137 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| White Tees | 70.6 | 133 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 68.9 | 128 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Gold Tees | 67.7 | 121 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Gold/Red Hybrid | 65.4 | 116 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red Tees | 63.8 | 112 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
| Green Tees | 61.3 | 107 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Mooresville ›