Lake Norman Golf Club in Mooresville is owned and operated by local residents, whose leadership has emphasized long-term investment in the surrounding community.
The course was originally laid out by golf course architect George Cobb, whose portfolio includes Quail Hollow Club. From the championship tees it measures more than 6,900 yards, with a classic routing that mixes strategic decisions with the natural scenery of the Lake Norman area.
The club is currently carrying out a renovation and enhancement program for the course.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 11 | 9 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 17 | 5 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 16 | 14 | 4 | |||||
| Blue Tees | 394 | 459 | 229 | 378 | 354 | 542 | 206 | 361 | 390 | 382 | 532 | 201 | 396 | 437 | 410 | 454 | 197 | 383 | 3313 | 3392 | 6,705 | 72 | 73.1/128 |
| Blue / White Hybrid | 375 | 459 | 206 | 378 | 354 | 542 | 186 | 361 | 373 | 382 | 532 | 178 | 370 | 397 | 410 | 454 | 180 | 362 | 3234 | 3265 | 6,499 | 72 | 72.0/127 |
| White Tees | 375 | 450 | 206 | 345 | 331 | 524 | 186 | 325 | 373 | 358 | 505 | 178 | 370 | 397 | 377 | 419 | 180 | 362 | 3115 | 3146 | 6,261 | 72 | 70.9/125 |
| White / Yellow Hybrid | 349 | 450 | 161 | 345 | 331 | 524 | 158 | 325 | 274 | 358 | 505 | 135 | 359 | 372 | 377 | 419 | 128 | 325 | 2917 | 2978 | 5,895 | 72 | 68.8/123 |
| Yellow Tees | 349 | 392 | 161 | 334 | 302 | 440 | 158 | 290 | 274 | 347 | 495 | 135 | 359 | 372 | 338 | 377 | 128 | 325 | 2700 | 2876 | 5,576 | 72 | 67.4/120 |
| Red Tees | 327 | 385 | 141 | 303 | 287 | 430 | 154 | 276 | 264 | 231 | 439 | 127 | 257 | 362 | 316 | 367 | 111 | 312 | 2567 | 2522 | 5,089 | 72 | 65.2/113 |
| Orange Tees | 192 | 347 | 141 | 260 | 255 | 381 | 103 | 249 | 221 | 231 | 383 | 127 | 218 | 305 | 253 | 300 | 94 | 282 | 2149 | 2193 | 4,342 | 67 | 61.7/102 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Tees | 73.1 | 128 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue / White Hybrid | 72.0 | 127 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| White Tees | 70.9 | 125 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White / Yellow Hybrid | 68.8 | 123 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Yellow Tees | 67.4 | 120 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Red Tees | 65.2 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Orange Tees | 61.7 | 102 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Mooresville ›