Monroe Country Club is an 18-hole public course in Monroe, North Carolina, with the unusual distinction of having been shaped by two different architects. The front nine was laid out by Scottish-born Donald Ross and opened in 1936, while the back nine, designed by Tom Jackson, was completed in 1982.
The layout measures 6,725 yards from the longest of its four sets of tees, with a course rating of 73.1 and a slope rating of 132. Greens are Champion Bermuda. Practice facilities include a driving range and two putting and chipping greens, and both walking and riding are permitted. The club accommodates casual nine-hole rounds as well as tournaments of up to 120 players.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 13 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 17 | 5 | 3 | 11 | 6 | 8 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 16 | |||||
| Blue Tees | 371 | 147 | 330 | 441 | 375 | 460 | 400 | 397 | 190 | 435 | 196 | 502 | 379 | 420 | 364 | 206 | 354 | 556 | 3111 | 3412 | 6,523 | 72 | 72.2/132 |
| White Tees | 358 | 137 | 324 | 435 | 365 | 450 | 387 | 388 | 182 | 370 | 173 | 454 | 335 | 375 | 325 | 177 | 340 | 525 | 3026 | 3074 | 6,100 | 72 | 70.2/127 |
| Gold Tees | 349 | 108 | 317 | 427 | 354 | 354 | 309 | 359 | 174 | 354 | 162 | 432 | 320 | 339 | 305 | 166 | 329 | 509 | 2751 | 2916 | 5,667 | 72 | 67.6/125 |
| Monroe Tees | 240 | 108 | 273 | 352 | 354 | 345 | 309 | 317 | 108 | 316 | 110 | 432 | 289 | 287 | 305 | 134 | 329 | 398 | 2406 | 2600 | 5,006 | 72 | 64.7/117 |
| Red Tees | 240 | 100 | 273 | 352 | 244 | 345 | 304 | 317 | 108 | 316 | 110 | 325 | 289 | 287 | 287 | 134 | 248 | 398 | 2283 | 2394 | 4,677 | 72 | 63.3/115 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Tees | 72.2 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White Tees | 70.2 | 127 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Gold Tees | 67.6 | 125 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Monroe Tees | 64.7 | 117 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red Tees | 63.3 | 115 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Monroe ›