Wolf Laurel Country Club sits atop one of the highest ridges in Western North Carolina, at elevations above 5,000 feet, spanning Madison and Yancey Counties. The mountain setting gives the course wide-ranging views along with the elevation changes typical of high-country golf.
The club lies roughly 27 miles north of Asheville, North Carolina, and about 29 miles south of the Tri-Cities area of Johnson City, Bristol and Kingsport, Tennessee. It is a private, member-based club, part of a mountain residential development built to follow the contours of the surrounding terrain.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 4 | 16 | 8 | 18 | 12 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 11 | 5 | 17 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 7 | 15 | 3 | |||||
| Black Tees | 369 | 103 | 486 | 351 | 294 | 192 | 443 | 383 | 359 | 505 | 325 | 153 | 444 | 341 | 173 | 416 | 143 | 335 | 2980 | 2835 | 5,815 | 71 | 69.7/131 |
| Black/Grey Hybrid | 353 | 103 | 444 | 351 | 294 | 192 | 425 | 364 | 359 | 505 | 305 | 153 | 405 | 341 | 145 | 378 | 143 | 282 | 2885 | 2657 | 5,542 | 71 | 68.3/127 |
| Grey Tees | 353 | 96 | 444 | 341 | 280 | 174 | 425 | 364 | 349 | 492 | 305 | 147 | 405 | 322 | 145 | 378 | 109 | 282 | 2826 | 2585 | 5,411 | 71 | 67.8/125 |
| Grey/Gold Hybrid | 256 | 96 | 444 | 341 | 280 | 174 | 394 | 338 | 276 | 481 | 284 | 147 | 307 | 322 | 145 | 314 | 109 | 232 | 2599 | 2341 | 4,940 | 71 | 65.2/119 |
| Gold Tees | 256 | 73 | 415 | 327 | 266 | 162 | 394 | 338 | 276 | 481 | 284 | 138 | 307 | 250 | 101 | 314 | 74 | 232 | 2507 | 2181 | 4,688 | 71 | 63.8/116 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black Tees | 69.7 | 131 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Black/Grey Hybrid | 68.3 | 127 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Grey Tees | 67.8 | 125 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Grey/Gold Hybrid | 65.2 | 119 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Gold Tees | 63.8 | 116 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
Top courses near Greeneville ›