Maggie Valley Club & Resort traces its roots to the 1800s, when the property was the homestead of Sentelle and Mary Francis Moody. Long before golf arrived in the valley, the Moodys took in local residents, offering room, board and schooling in return for work on the land. The Moody Farm became known for its hospitality and home cooking, and as travelers began arriving in the region, small cabins were turned into guest cottages — an early start to tourism in the area.
In the early 1960s, Wilmore Bremmer gathered a group of investors who bought the farm's front bottomland and transformed former tobacco and cornfields into the course's front nine, now called the Valley Nine. The fairways had to be sown by hand three separate times because of washouts. The first golfers teed off at what was then Maggie Valley Country Club in the late summer of 1963.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 16 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 6 | 18 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 13 | 9 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 5 | |||||
| Blue Tees | 367 | 335 | 454 | 469 | 318 | 524 | 219 | 394 | 169 | 382 | 334 | 112 | 407 | 371 | 189 | 349 | 327 | 510 | 3249 | 2981 | 6,230 | 72 | 70.4/132 |
| White Tees | 349 | 327 | 429 | 456 | 310 | 497 | 177 | 376 | 155 | 370 | 323 | 100 | 391 | 363 | 181 | 333 | 284 | 486 | 3076 | 2831 | 5,907 | 72 | 69.1/129 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 349 | 327 | 346 | 456 | 287 | 422 | 153 | 376 | 109 | 301 | 240 | 100 | 294 | 363 | 181 | 236 | 284 | 475 | 2825 | 2474 | 5,299 | 72 | 66.4/120 |
| Gold Tees | 320 | 319 | 346 | 443 | 287 | 422 | 153 | 337 | 109 | 301 | 240 | 90 | 294 | 355 | 173 | 236 | 279 | 475 | 2736 | 2443 | 5,179 | 72 | 65.9/118 |
| Gold/Green Hybrid | 320 | 247 | 316 | 443 | 287 | 401 | 129 | 292 | 109 | 265 | 240 | 90 | 294 | 355 | 124 | 236 | 279 | 444 | 2544 | 2327 | 4,871 | 72 | 64.5/111 |
| Green Tees | 276 | 247 | 316 | 336 | 270 | 401 | 129 | 292 | 102 | 265 | 205 | 80 | 291 | 329 | 124 | 231 | 194 | 444 | 2369 | 2163 | 4,532 | 72 | 63.1/109 |
| Short Tees | 191 | 212 | 208 | 285 | 88 | 268 | 85 | 192 | 102 | 178 | 141 | 80 | 250 | 229 | 124 | 177 | 194 | 259 | 1631 | 1632 | 3,263 | 66 | 58.1/96 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Tees | 70.4 | 132 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| White Tees | 69.1 | 129 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 66.4 | 120 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Gold Tees | 65.9 | 118 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Gold/Green Hybrid | 64.5 | 111 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Green Tees | 63.1 | 109 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
| Short Tees | 58.1 | 96 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
Top courses near Waynesville ›