Set in the Linville River Valley beneath the rugged peaks of Grandfather Mountain, Grandfather Golf and Country Club traces its roots to Hugh MacRae, who first saw the valley in 1885 and sought his father's backing to buy land there, helping establish the area as a summer destination for golf and mountain air.
In 1964, MacRae's granddaughter, Agnes "Aggie" Morton Cocke Woodruff, began the conversations that led to the club, investing her inheritance in a retreat built around recreation and family amenities. She brought in golf course designer Ellis Maples to lay out the course, and her vision of mountain golf surrounded by club amenities continues to shape the property's character.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 9 | 3 | 15 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 6 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 12 | 8 | |||||
| Black Tees | 527 | 390 | 405 | 446 | 204 | 562 | 419 | 365 | 210 | 393 | 507 | 174 | 420 | 154 | 378 | 413 | 583 | 436 | 3528 | 3458 | 6,986 | 72 | 73.6/145 |
| Maples Tees | 496 | 390 | 405 | 446 | 204 | 562 | 419 | 365 | 210 | 393 | 507 | 174 | 399 | 154 | 378 | 413 | 583 | 405 | 3497 | 3406 | 6,844 | 72 | 73.0/143 |
| Gold Tees | 496 | 380 | 371 | 428 | 193 | 529 | 377 | 341 | 200 | 371 | 482 | 159 | 399 | 146 | 354 | 406 | 558 | 405 | 3315 | 3280 | 6,595 | 72 | 72.0/141 |
| Gold / White Hybrid | 467 | 380 | 371 | 391 | 176 | 529 | 359 | 341 | 200 | 356 | 452 | 159 | 371 | 134 | 354 | 381 | 528 | 370 | 3214 | 3105 | 6,408 | 72 | 70.8/140 |
| White Tees | 467 | 360 | 332 | 391 | 176 | 516 | 359 | 319 | 182 | 356 | 452 | 142 | 371 | 134 | 340 | 381 | 528 | 370 | 3102 | 3074 | 6,176 | 72 | 70.2/137 |
| White / Blue Hybrid | 467 | 360 | 332 | 332 | 165 | 516 | 359 | 319 | 182 | 330 | 452 | 142 | 316 | 134 | 340 | 381 | 528 | 340 | 3032 | 2963 | 5,876 | 72 | 68.8/130 |
| Blue Tees | 455 | 340 | 314 | 332 | 165 | 488 | 324 | 290 | 141 | 330 | 432 | 118 | 316 | 127 | 321 | 331 | 487 | 340 | 2849 | 2802 | 5,651 | 72 | 67.8/125 |
| Blue / Green Hybrid | 426 | 289 | 314 | 305 | 135 | 442 | 277 | 273 | 141 | 320 | 409 | 118 | 309 | 122 | 321 | 331 | 451 | 314 | 2602 | 2695 | 5,385 | 72 | 66.6/121 |
| Green Tees | 426 | 289 | 273 | 305 | 135 | 442 | 277 | 273 | 116 | 320 | 409 | 108 | 309 | 122 | 301 | 290 | 451 | 314 | 2536 | 2624 | 5,160 | 72 | 65.8/119 |
| Green / Red Hybrid | 370 | 289 | 273 | 305 | 135 | 425 | 277 | 250 | 116 | 237 | 409 | 108 | 309 | 99 | 301 | 290 | 451 | 281 | 2440 | 2485 | 4,965 | 72 | 64.9/117 |
| Red Tees | 370 | 283 | 267 | 297 | 107 | 425 | 268 | 250 | 103 | 237 | 399 | 77 | 261 | 99 | 252 | 285 | 430 | 281 | 2370 | 2321 | 4,691 | 72 | 63.8/115 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 29 | 30 | 59 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 3 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 17 | 13 | 15 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 10 | 18 | 16 | 4 | 12 | 14 | |||||
| Back Tees | 150 | 268 | 156 | 145 | 286 | 134 | 91 | 117 | 90 | 140 | 272 | 285 | 170 | 139 | 138 | 255 | 181 | 153 | 1437 | 1733 | 3,170 | 59 | 58.1/98 |
| Front Tees | 92 | 182 | 131 | 96 | 210 | 101 | 83 | 100 | 82 | 130 | 256 | 201 | 103 | 113 | 105 | 214 | 122 | 126 | 1077 | 1370 | 2,447 | 59 | 55.0/88 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grandfather · Black Tees | 73.6 | 145 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 27 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| Grandfather · Maples Tees | 73.0 | 143 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| Grandfather · Gold Tees | 72.0 | 141 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Grandfather · Gold / White Hybrid | 70.8 | 140 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Grandfather · White Tees | 70.2 | 137 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Grandfather · White / Blue Hybrid | 68.8 | 130 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Grandfather · Blue Tees | 67.8 | 125 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 36 |
| Grandfather · Blue / Green Hybrid | 66.6 | 121 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Grandfather · Green Tees | 65.8 | 119 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| Grandfather · Green / Red Hybrid | 64.9 | 117 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Grandfather · Red Tees | 63.8 | 115 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Mountain Springs · Back Tees | 58.1 | 98 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 25 | 30 |
| Mountain Springs · Front Tees | 55.0 | 88 | -4 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 15 | 19 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Linville ›