
Cedar Rock Country Club opened in 1965, the result of a group of local businessmen who planned the club and the neighborhood around it with Hibriten Mountain as the focal point.
The 7,153-yard championship course was designed by Ellis Maples, with Bermuda fairways and bentgrass greens. Set within the Village of Cedar Rock, it offers views of Hibriten Mountain and the surrounding countryside. Over the years the course has hosted state and local tournaments as well as numerous charity events and member functions.
The clubhouse dates from the same year and remains the center of club activity, with several dining and meeting rooms suited to both large and small gatherings. The Lounge is a gathering place for members and guests, while the lower level holds the golf shop, the Grillroom and men's and women's locker rooms.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 9 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 17 | 13 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 16 | 10 | 18 | 12 | 14 | 6 | |||||
| Gold Tees | 435 | 390 | 565 | 205 | 409 | 432 | 419 | 159 | 543 | 419 | 421 | 434 | 499 | 415 | 147 | 532 | 200 | 432 | 3557 | 3499 | 7,056 | 72 | 74.9/136 |
| Blue Tees | 412 | 362 | 532 | 176 | 404 | 399 | 375 | 159 | 529 | 394 | 391 | 406 | 492 | 382 | 140 | 500 | 175 | 397 | 3348 | 3277 | 6,625 | 72 | 72.6/130 |
| White Tees | 363 | 350 | 499 | 161 | 350 | 343 | 334 | 148 | 466 | 363 | 360 | 376 | 463 | 350 | 124 | 484 | 144 | 366 | 3014 | 3030 | 6,044 | 72 | 70.0/125 |
| Green Tees | 327 | 332 | 423 | 146 | 320 | 314 | 308 | 109 | 443 | 345 | 341 | 350 | 412 | 325 | 123 | 435 | 122 | 324 | 2722 | 2777 | 5,499 | 72 | 67.8/116 |
| Green/Red Hybrid | 327 | 332 | 347 | 146 | 320 | 280 | 240 | 109 | 388 | 345 | 245 | 350 | 408 | 325 | 123 | 430 | 122 | 245 | 2489 | 2593 | 5,082 | 72 | 65.8/112 |
| Red Tees | 321 | 327 | 347 | 116 | 313 | 280 | 240 | 77 | 388 | 340 | 245 | 345 | 408 | 318 | 116 | 430 | 114 | 245 | 2409 | 2561 | 4,970 | 72 | 65.3/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold Tees | 74.9 | 136 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Blue Tees | 72.6 | 130 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White Tees | 70.0 | 125 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Green Tees | 67.8 | 116 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Green/Red Hybrid | 65.8 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 |
| Red Tees | 65.3 | 111 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Lenoir ›