
Compass Pointe is a private club in Leland, North Carolina, built around an 18-hole championship course designed by North Carolina native Rick Robbins. The layout stretches 7,228 yards with a course rating of 74.6, and plays over a scenic Carolina landscape featuring large, undulating greens.
Practice amenities include a driving range, a short game area and two putting greens. A recently opened 15,000-square-foot clubhouse anchors the property, alongside a fitness center, a pool with a cabana bar and the 20th Hole Sports Lounge. The club sits within the gated, master-planned Compass Pointe community.
Compass Pointe is part of Heritage Golf Group, whose properties host an annual Heritage Cares event benefiting a local charity chosen by the club and the Heritage Cares Foundation.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 13 | 14 | 6 | 18 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 4 | |||||
| Black Tees | 395 | 572 | 431 | 350 | 160 | 419 | 411 | 220 | 521 | 393 | 441 | 191 | 436 | 507 | 180 | 481 | 410 | 554 | 3479 | 3593 | 7,072 | 72 | 74.3/137 |
| Blue Tees | 370 | 547 | 400 | 299 | 154 | 399 | 383 | 182 | 477 | 373 | 418 | 156 | 401 | 472 | 171 | 417 | 375 | 530 | 3211 | 3313 | 6,524 | 72 | 71.8/132 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 370 | 534 | 369 | 299 | 154 | 382 | 383 | 182 | 477 | 373 | 341 | 156 | 384 | 472 | 171 | 376 | 375 | 530 | 3150 | 3178 | 6,328 | 72 | 70.8/130 |
| White Tees | 339 | 534 | 369 | 281 | 144 | 382 | 351 | 148 | 436 | 339 | 341 | 146 | 384 | 440 | 161 | 376 | 346 | 499 | 2984 | 3032 | 6,016 | 72 | 69.3/124 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 339 | 445 | 320 | 281 | 144 | 342 | 351 | 148 | 436 | 339 | 296 | 146 | 323 | 440 | 161 | 350 | 346 | 499 | 2806 | 2900 | 5,706 | 72 | 67.9/118 |
| Gold Tees | 290 | 445 | 320 | 237 | 130 | 342 | 320 | 138 | 385 | 302 | 296 | 126 | 323 | 408 | 132 | 350 | 314 | 458 | 2607 | 2709 | 5,316 | 72 | 65.9/112 |
| Gold/Green Hybrid | 290 | 445 | 281 | 237 | 130 | 295 | 284 | 138 | 385 | 302 | 296 | 126 | 323 | 350 | 132 | 309 | 314 | 364 | 2485 | 2516 | 5,001 | 72 | 64.5/110 |
| Green Tees | 246 | 399 | 281 | 206 | 109 | 295 | 284 | 111 | 376 | 254 | 290 | 96 | 295 | 350 | 123 | 309 | 232 | 364 | 2307 | 2313 | 4,620 | 72 | 62.8/108 |
| Green/Compass Hybrid | 246 | 136 | 95 | 206 | 109 | 113 | 284 | 66 | 153 | 254 | 89 | 96 | 295 | 112 | 123 | 86 | 232 | 42 | 1408 | 1329 | 2,737 | 60 | 54.9/82 |
| Compass Tees | 91 | 136 | 95 | 59 | 101 | 113 | 86 | 66 | 153 | 66 | 89 | 90 | 83 | 112 | 79 | 86 | 83 | 42 | 900 | 730 | 1,630 | 54 | 50.4/72 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black Tees | 74.3 | 137 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Blue Tees | 71.8 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 70.8 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| White Tees | 69.3 | 124 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 67.9 | 118 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Gold Tees | 65.9 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Gold/Green Hybrid | 64.5 | 110 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Green Tees | 62.8 | 108 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
| Green/Compass Hybrid | 54.9 | 82 | -5 | -1 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 13 | 17 | 21 |
| Compass Tees | 50.4 | 72 | -4 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 12 | 16 | 19 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Leland ›