Cape Fear National is a private golf club within the Brunswick Forest community in Leland, North Carolina, just outside Wilmington. The centerpiece is an 18-hole championship course designed by Tim Cate.
The club recently completed a multimillion-dollar capital investment that reshaped much of the property. The work included a modernized full-service restaurant and bar, an extensively renovated practice facility, and a new patio overlooking the grounds.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 17 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 6 | 16 | |||||
| Black Tees | 394 | 512 | 383 | 392 | 200 | 525 | 398 | 410 | 186 | 387 | 540 | 413 | 170 | 401 | 394 | 352 | 533 | 170 | 3400 | 3360 | 6,760 | 72 | 73.1/136 |
| Black/Blue Hybrid | 370 | 472 | 383 | 392 | 170 | 525 | 398 | 387 | 186 | 387 | 509 | 413 | 156 | 401 | 365 | 352 | 496 | 170 | 3283 | 3249 | 6,532 | 72 | 71.9/133 |
| Blue Tees | 370 | 472 | 349 | 374 | 170 | 500 | 366 | 387 | 185 | 367 | 509 | 396 | 156 | 372 | 365 | 352 | 496 | 160 | 3173 | 3173 | 6,346 | 72 | 70.9/132 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 335 | 472 | 349 | 337 | 150 | 500 | 366 | 347 | 164 | 335 | 509 | 338 | 156 | 320 | 365 | 352 | 496 | 152 | 3020 | 3023 | 6,043 | 72 | 69.2/128 |
| White Tees | 335 | 444 | 320 | 337 | 150 | 446 | 328 | 347 | 164 | 335 | 484 | 338 | 132 | 320 | 326 | 317 | 469 | 152 | 2871 | 2873 | 5,744 | 72 | 68.0/121 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 319 | 408 | 280 | 337 | 119 | 446 | 328 | 347 | 164 | 320 | 484 | 338 | 132 | 320 | 311 | 317 | 469 | 130 | 2748 | 2821 | 5,569 | 72 | 67.3/120 |
| Gold Tees | 319 | 408 | 280 | 273 | 119 | 422 | 328 | 313 | 148 | 320 | 401 | 315 | 132 | 320 | 311 | 317 | 429 | 130 | 2610 | 2675 | 5,285 | 72 | 66.0/116 |
| Gold/Green Hybrid | 319 | 387 | 280 | 273 | 119 | 422 | 299 | 313 | 148 | 199 | 401 | 315 | 132 | 287 | 311 | 255 | 429 | 112 | 2560 | 2441 | 5,001 | 72 | 64.7/113 |
| Green Tees | 194 | 387 | 245 | 273 | 97 | 422 | 299 | 313 | 148 | 199 | 401 | 315 | 106 | 287 | 268 | 255 | 429 | 112 | 2378 | 2372 | 4,750 | 72 | 63.5/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black Tees | 73.1 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Black/Blue Hybrid | 71.9 | 133 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue Tees | 70.9 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 69.2 | 128 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White Tees | 68.0 | 121 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 67.3 | 120 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Gold Tees | 66.0 | 116 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Gold/Green Hybrid | 64.7 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Green Tees | 63.5 | 111 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Leland ›