Jefferson Landing is a gated resort community in the mountains of western North Carolina, set along the historic New River near West Jefferson. Golf is part of the community's amenities, alongside a junior Olympic swimming pool and spa services such as massage.
The surrounding area offers fishing, hiking, and access to West Jefferson's shops, galleries, antiques, dining and music, with Charlotte roughly two hours away. The mountain setting brings cool summers, mild winters and dense seasonal foliage.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 9 | 17 | 15 | 5 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 16 | 14 | 12 | 18 | 10 | 8 | |||||
| Gold Tees | 492 | 200 | 374 | 363 | 429 | 195 | 537 | 418 | 485 | 469 | 442 | 517 | 411 | 187 | 508 | 372 | 219 | 390 | 3493 | 3515 | 7,008 | 72 | 73.6/137 |
| Blue Tees | 465 | 176 | 360 | 313 | 385 | 167 | 481 | 406 | 417 | 446 | 374 | 483 | 374 | 171 | 500 | 332 | 195 | 363 | 3170 | 3238 | 6,408 | 72 | 70.7/131 |
| Blue/Green Hybrid | 465 | 163 | 360 | 313 | 341 | 167 | 474 | 368 | 392 | 391 | 374 | 470 | 374 | 149 | 500 | 332 | 195 | 347 | 3043 | 3132 | 6,175 | 72 | 69.4/130 |
| Green Tees | 434 | 163 | 293 | 284 | 341 | 158 | 474 | 368 | 392 | 391 | 358 | 470 | 332 | 149 | 444 | 314 | 160 | 347 | 2907 | 2965 | 5,872 | 72 | 68.2/126 |
| Green/White Hybrid | 434 | 136 | 293 | 270 | 341 | 158 | 474 | 329 | 357 | 363 | 332 | 470 | 332 | 149 | 388 | 314 | 130 | 302 | 2792 | 2780 | 5,572 | 72 | 66.5/120 |
| White Tees | 410 | 136 | 259 | 270 | 304 | 134 | 438 | 329 | 357 | 363 | 332 | 441 | 306 | 126 | 388 | 288 | 130 | 302 | 2637 | 2676 | 5,313 | 72 | 65.5/115 |
| White/Red Hybrid | 357 | 106 | 259 | 270 | 304 | 114 | 357 | 329 | 280 | 273 | 332 | 351 | 306 | 126 | 330 | 288 | 96 | 279 | 2376 | 2381 | 4,757 | 72 | 63.0/112 |
| Red Tees | 357 | 106 | 236 | 247 | 252 | 114 | 357 | 271 | 280 | 273 | 306 | 351 | 252 | 74 | 330 | 280 | 96 | 279 | 2220 | 2241 | 4,461 | 72 | 61.9/109 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold Tees | 73.6 | 137 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Blue Tees | 70.7 | 131 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Blue/Green Hybrid | 69.4 | 130 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Green Tees | 68.2 | 126 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Green/White Hybrid | 66.5 | 120 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| White Tees | 65.5 | 115 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| White/Red Hybrid | 63.0 | 112 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Red Tees | 61.9 | 109 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
Top courses near Boone ›