Skybrook Golf Club is a semi-private course in Huntersville, set within the Skybrook community in Mecklenburg County. Designed by John LaFoy, it opened in the summer of 2000 and is set up to suit a range of skill levels.
The layout moves through rolling fairways with notable elevation changes and scenic views across the surrounding neighborhood and countryside.
Under new ownership since 2019, the club has made a number of improvements, including MiniVerde Bermudagrass greens, a Toptracer driving range and a separate short-game practice area.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 15 | 5 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 17 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 14 | 6 | 16 | 8 | 18 | 2 | 10 | |||||
| Black Tees | 417 | 209 | 391 | 531 | 357 | 421 | 178 | 551 | 437 | 410 | 543 | 396 | 395 | 216 | 394 | 175 | 430 | 551 | 3492 | 3510 | 7,002 | 72 | 73.9/139 |
| Black/Blue Hybrid | 417 | 187 | 391 | 531 | 357 | 407 | 178 | 531 | 407 | 392 | 543 | 396 | 369 | 199 | 394 | 175 | 406 | 527 | 3406 | 3401 | 6,807 | 72 | 73.0/137 |
| Blue Tees | 391 | 187 | 367 | 504 | 338 | 407 | 158 | 531 | 407 | 392 | 522 | 375 | 369 | 199 | 367 | 157 | 406 | 527 | 3290 | 3314 | 6,604 | 72 | 72.0/136 |
| White Tees | 358 | 172 | 346 | 470 | 314 | 352 | 139 | 512 | 378 | 357 | 501 | 348 | 344 | 181 | 324 | 143 | 373 | 498 | 3041 | 3069 | 6,110 | 72 | 69.8/131 |
| Green Tees | 358 | 135 | 346 | 470 | 256 | 352 | 139 | 414 | 336 | 329 | 501 | 348 | 344 | 163 | 324 | 143 | 345 | 450 | 2806 | 2947 | 5,753 | 72 | 68.1/126 |
| Red Tees | 323 | 135 | 306 | 442 | 256 | 312 | 120 | 414 | 336 | 329 | 420 | 304 | 309 | 163 | 292 | 109 | 345 | 450 | 2644 | 2721 | 5,365 | 72 | 66.4/116 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black Tees | 73.9 | 139 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Black/Blue Hybrid | 73.0 | 137 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Blue Tees | 72.0 | 136 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| White Tees | 69.8 | 131 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Green Tees | 68.1 | 126 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Red Tees | 66.4 | 116 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Huntersville ›