
Birkdale Golf Club is a public, 18-hole course in Huntersville, North Carolina, and the only Arnold Palmer signature design open to public play in the Charlotte area. Palmer, known for his playing career and for designing more than 300 courses worldwide, laid the course out across 200 acres of rolling land.
The layout plays 6,725 yards to a par of 71, routed between stands of tall pines and crossed by natural streams. Fairways are Bermuda and the greens are Ultradwarf Bermudagrass.
Four sets of tees accommodate a range of abilities, and frequent elevation changes shape both the views and the strategy. Water hazards come into play throughout the round, calling for a variety of shots.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 17 | 5 | 13 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 7 | 1 | 18 | 4 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 14 | 10 | 6 | |||||
| Gold Tees | 359 | 156 | 413 | 390 | 556 | 183 | 316 | 561 | 199 | 327 | 414 | 186 | 546 | 436 | 349 | 202 | 506 | 428 | 3133 | 3394 | 6,527 | 71 | 72.1/138 |
| Blue Tees | 330 | 131 | 389 | 378 | 515 | 172 | 304 | 509 | 164 | 309 | 387 | 178 | 508 | 414 | 322 | 192 | 478 | 395 | 2892 | 3183 | 6,075 | 71 | 69.6/133 |
| White Tees | 305 | 124 | 361 | 341 | 478 | 147 | 258 | 484 | 144 | 296 | 354 | 160 | 491 | 368 | 310 | 174 | 452 | 362 | 2642 | 2967 | 5,609 | 71 | 67.8/125 |
| White/Red Hybrid | 305 | 124 | 309 | 341 | 431 | 147 | 258 | 428 | 100 | 296 | 302 | 160 | 393 | 325 | 310 | 174 | 452 | 322 | 2443 | 2734 | 5,177 | 71 | 65.9/120 |
| Red Tees | 219 | 106 | 309 | 301 | 431 | 113 | 222 | 428 | 100 | 254 | 302 | 130 | 393 | 325 | 264 | 150 | 436 | 322 | 2229 | 2576 | 4,805 | 71 | 64.5/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold Tees | 72.1 | 138 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Blue Tees | 69.6 | 133 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White Tees | 67.8 | 125 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| White/Red Hybrid | 65.9 | 120 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Red Tees | 64.5 | 114 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Huntersville ›