Wildcat Cliffs Country Club is a mountain club in Highlands, North Carolina, centered on a clubhouse set in the surrounding highland scenery. The clubhouse offers several dining options, a pavilion and a bar, and serves as a venue for gatherings and private occasions.
Club facilities include a golf shop and locker rooms, along with a fitness center, three croquet lawns, two clay tennis courts and four pickleball courts. Members also have access to walking trails, fishing, a playground and a dog park.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 13 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 17 | 15 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 2 | 12 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 18 | 6 | |||||
| Black Tees | 420 | 174 | 381 | 485 | 364 | 175 | 325 | 428 | 526 | 382 | 332 | 573 | 366 | 152 | 353 | 380 | 161 | 504 | 3278 | 3203 | 6,481 | 72 | 71.9/139 |
| Black/White Hybrid | 400 | 159 | 354 | 485 | 364 | 175 | 325 | 390 | 488 | 382 | 332 | 547 | 346 | 152 | 353 | 342 | 147 | 504 | 3140 | 3105 | 6,245 | 72 | 70.7/135 |
| White Tees | 400 | 159 | 354 | 465 | 351 | 152 | 313 | 390 | 488 | 358 | 317 | 547 | 346 | 146 | 330 | 342 | 147 | 485 | 3072 | 3018 | 6,090 | 72 | 69.9/132 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 374 | 131 | 314 | 465 | 315 | 152 | 313 | 358 | 488 | 358 | 317 | 475 | 346 | 125 | 330 | 316 | 147 | 485 | 2910 | 2899 | 5,809 | 72 | 68.7/126 |
| Gold Tees | 374 | 131 | 314 | 432 | 315 | 127 | 297 | 358 | 453 | 330 | 280 | 475 | 318 | 125 | 279 | 316 | 133 | 446 | 2801 | 2702 | 5,503 | 72 | 67.2/123 |
| Gold/Red Hybrid | 343 | 131 | 293 | 403 | 315 | 127 | 297 | 298 | 412 | 330 | 280 | 423 | 242 | 125 | 252 | 316 | 133 | 446 | 2619 | 2547 | 5,166 | 72 | 65.9/115 |
| Red Tees | 343 | 115 | 293 | 403 | 273 | 107 | 271 | 298 | 412 | 308 | 228 | 423 | 242 | 115 | 252 | 282 | 118 | 415 | 2515 | 2383 | 4,898 | 72 | 64.8/110 |
| Red/Green Hybrid | 297 | 115 | 237 | 351 | 273 | 107 | 271 | 298 | 358 | 308 | 228 | 350 | 242 | 115 | 252 | 215 | 118 | 372 | 2307 | 2200 | 4,507 | 72 | 63.3/104 |
| Green Tees | 297 | 98 | 237 | 351 | 232 | 95 | 245 | 252 | 358 | 244 | 187 | 350 | 202 | 47 | 160 | 215 | 96 | 372 | 2165 | 1873 | 4,038 | 72 | 61.6/100 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black Tees | 71.9 | 139 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Black/White Hybrid | 70.7 | 135 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White Tees | 69.9 | 132 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 68.7 | 126 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Gold Tees | 67.2 | 123 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Gold/Red Hybrid | 65.9 | 115 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 31 |
| Red Tees | 64.8 | 110 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Red/Green Hybrid | 63.3 | 104 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
| Green Tees | 61.6 | 100 | -10 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Highlands ›