
Highlands Falls Country Club's 18-hole course is set into the mountainous terrain of the Highlands Plateau in western North Carolina, with mountain views unfolding across the routing.
The layout was designed by Joe Lee and more recently reworked by golf architect Bill Bergin, ASGCA, and his team at Bergin Golf Design. It plays through pronounced elevation changes and places hazards strategically, rewarding accuracy rather than length, and is set up to suit players across a range of abilities for friendly, social competition.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 11 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 13 | 17 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 18 | 6 | 10 | 16 | |||||
| Blue Tees | 341 | 328 | 371 | 169 | 528 | 362 | 154 | 398 | 380 | 175 | 531 | 307 | 322 | 541 | 130 | 385 | 364 | 192 | 3031 | 2947 | 5,978 | 70 | 69.6/139 |
| Whiteside Tees | 341 | 328 | 324 | 169 | 506 | 362 | 154 | 350 | 366 | 175 | 483 | 307 | 322 | 493 | 130 | 363 | 333 | 192 | 2900 | 2798 | 5,698 | 70 | 68.3/137 |
| White Tees | 317 | 315 | 324 | 162 | 506 | 344 | 144 | 350 | 366 | 155 | 483 | 295 | 304 | 493 | 115 | 363 | 333 | 149 | 2828 | 2690 | 5,518 | 70 | 67.4/133 |
| Falls Tees | 275 | 315 | 308 | 162 | 468 | 344 | 144 | 329 | 300 | 155 | 429 | 295 | 304 | 427 | 115 | 301 | 298 | 149 | 2645 | 2473 | 5,118 | 70 | 65.8/126 |
| Gold Tees | 275 | 294 | 308 | 155 | 468 | 298 | 128 | 329 | 300 | 142 | 429 | 269 | 293 | 427 | 98 | 301 | 298 | 109 | 2555 | 2366 | 4,921 | 70 | 64.8/121 |
| Highlands Tees | 275 | 245 | 234 | 125 | 406 | 298 | 128 | 292 | 300 | 142 | 412 | 211 | 224 | 390 | 98 | 301 | 271 | 109 | 2303 | 2158 | 4,461 | 70 | 63.1/118 |
| Red Tees | 242 | 245 | 234 | 125 | 406 | 288 | 114 | 292 | 236 | 103 | 412 | 211 | 224 | 390 | 75 | 293 | 271 | 93 | 2182 | 2072 | 4,254 | 70 | 62.5/116 |
| Laurel Tees | 197 | 167 | 178 | 125 | 327 | 240 | 114 | 230 | 236 | 103 | 377 | 180 | 181 | 390 | 75 | 247 | 200 | 93 | 1814 | 1846 | 3,660 | 70 | 60.2/113 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Tees | 69.6 | 139 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 37 | 44 |
| Whiteside Tees | 68.3 | 137 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White Tees | 67.4 | 133 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Falls Tees | 65.8 | 126 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Gold Tees | 64.8 | 121 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Highlands Tees | 63.1 | 118 | -7 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 31 |
| Red Tees | 62.5 | 116 | -8 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Laurel Tees | 60.2 | 113 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Highlands ›