
Highlands Country Club is a private, family-oriented club set in the mountains of western North Carolina, operating for the social and recreational use of its members.
The golf course was designed by Donald Ross, and the club's history and traditions date back to that era. Its setting in the Town of Highlands brings mountain views, cool mornings and largely undeveloped natural surroundings.
The club serves a geographically diverse membership and maintains an active role in the local community.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 15 | 7 | 13 | 3 | 17 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 6 | 16 | 18 | 14 | |||||
| 1 - Jones Tees | 369 | 152 | 336 | 192 | 419 | 468 | 435 | 394 | 370 | 417 | 368 | 339 | 190 | 553 | 386 | 146 | 487 | 172 | 3135 | 3058 | 6,193 | 70 | 70.9/138 |
| 1-2 Hybrid | 360 | 152 | 318 | 192 | 403 | 468 | 404 | 370 | 337 | 389 | 334 | 293 | 190 | 553 | 351 | 146 | 487 | 172 | 3004 | 2915 | 5,919 | 70 | 69.3/134 |
| 2 - Ross Tees | 360 | 134 | 318 | 173 | 403 | 447 | 404 | 370 | 337 | 389 | 334 | 293 | 181 | 498 | 351 | 137 | 463 | 155 | 2946 | 2801 | 5,747 | 70 | 68.6/129 |
| 2-3 Hybrid | 321 | 134 | 279 | 173 | 345 | 447 | 381 | 329 | 270 | 371 | 283 | 247 | 181 | 498 | 302 | 137 | 463 | 155 | 2679 | 2637 | 5,316 | 70 | 66.7/122 |
| 3 - Happoldt Tees | 321 | 115 | 279 | 133 | 345 | 406 | 381 | 329 | 270 | 371 | 283 | 247 | 106 | 449 | 302 | 130 | 411 | 127 | 2579 | 2426 | 5,005 | 70 | 65.0/118 |
| 3-4 Hybrid | 237 | 115 | 192 | 133 | 205 | 406 | 381 | 299 | 203 | 371 | 223 | 212 | 106 | 449 | 239 | 130 | 411 | 127 | 2171 | 2268 | 4,439 | 70 | 62.5/112 |
| 4 - Highlands Tees | 237 | 94 | 192 | 91 | 205 | 345 | 304 | 299 | 203 | 295 | 223 | 212 | 95 | 397 | 239 | 123 | 317 | 117 | 1970 | 2018 | 3,988 | 70 | 61.0/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 - Jones Tees | 70.9 | 138 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 | 45 |
| 1-2 Hybrid | 69.3 | 134 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| 2 - Ross Tees | 68.6 | 129 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| 2-3 Hybrid | 66.7 | 122 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| 3 - Happoldt Tees | 65.0 | 118 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| 3-4 Hybrid | 62.5 | 112 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| 4 - Highlands Tees | 61.0 | 108 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Highlands ›