Champion Hills is a private golf community set in the Blue Ridge region of western North Carolina, near Hendersonville.
Beyond golf, the club's amenities include lighted Har-Tru tennis courts and recently added pickleball courts, with organized programs, instruction, casual play and events for a range of skill levels. Year-round golf groups are organized for different abilities and interests.
Member-run groups form a large part of club life, covering dining, dancing, travel, hiking, yoga, aviation, sports cars, bridge, tennis and gardening, among others. Members also support regional charitable causes, including the Brevard Music Center, the American Red Cross, the Community Foundation of Henderson County and the Boys & Girls Club, along with a back-to-school drive and an employee scholarship fund.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 12 | 18 | 6 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 15 | 5 | 13 | 3 | |||||
| Black | 338 | 131 | 529 | 179 | 565 | 426 | 372 | 373 | 191 | 409 | 224 | 423 | 517 | 351 | 349 | 503 | 166 | 428 | 3104 | 3370 | 6,474 | 71 | 71.8/143 |
| Black-Burg | 321 | 131 | 529 | 179 | 565 | 404 | 366 | 336 | 191 | 396 | 199 | 408 | 517 | 351 | 349 | 488 | 166 | 428 | 3022 | 3302 | 6,324 | 71 | 71.1/142 |
| Burgundy | 321 | 123 | 503 | 162 | 547 | 404 | 366 | 336 | 174 | 396 | 199 | 408 | 494 | 324 | 329 | 488 | 162 | 383 | 2936 | 3183 | 6,119 | 71 | 70.3/140 |
| Burg-White | 300 | 123 | 503 | 162 | 547 | 359 | 345 | 315 | 174 | 373 | 175 | 396 | 494 | 324 | 329 | 475 | 162 | 383 | 2828 | 3111 | 5,939 | 71 | 69.4/137 |
| White | 300 | 119 | 467 | 150 | 523 | 359 | 345 | 315 | 156 | 373 | 175 | 396 | 468 | 309 | 304 | 475 | 148 | 365 | 2734 | 3013 | 5,747 | 71 | 68.5/133 |
| White-Grn | 284 | 119 | 467 | 150 | 523 | 330 | 289 | 300 | 156 | 355 | 152 | 364 | 468 | 309 | 304 | 444 | 148 | 365 | 2618 | 2909 | 5,527 | 71 | 67.5/130 |
| Green | 284 | 110 | 439 | 134 | 473 | 330 | 289 | 300 | 114 | 355 | 152 | 364 | 428 | 274 | 260 | 444 | 138 | 306 | 2473 | 2721 | 5,194 | 71 | 66.2/124 |
| Green-Yell | 191 | 110 | 439 | 134 | 473 | 297 | 253 | 207 | 114 | 342 | 145 | 356 | 428 | 274 | 260 | 382 | 138 | 306 | 2218 | 2631 | 4,849 | 71 | 64.5/121 |
| Yellow | 191 | 103 | 433 | 121 | 436 | 297 | 253 | 207 | 109 | 342 | 145 | 356 | 374 | 144 | 247 | 382 | 101 | 302 | 2150 | 2393 | 4,543 | 70 | 63.2/118 |
| Purple | 129 | 95 | 208 | 117 | 372 | 190 | 162 | 142 | 109 | 194 | 137 | 183 | 183 | 144 | 159 | 288 | 100 | 207 | 1524 | 1595 | 3,119 | 63 | 57.7/106 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 71.8 | 143 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 | 46 |
| Black-Burg | 71.1 | 142 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Burgundy | 70.3 | 140 | -1 | 5 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 44 |
| Burg-White | 69.4 | 137 | -2 | 4 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 68.5 | 133 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White-Grn | 67.5 | 130 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Green | 66.2 | 124 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Green-Yell | 64.5 | 121 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 |
| Yellow | 63.2 | 118 | -7 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 |
| Purple | 57.7 | 106 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Hendersonville ›