
Ironwood Golf and Country Club is a private golf and social club in Greenville, North Carolina, owned by Renaissance Golf Group, LLC of Raleigh.
The club sits within the Ironwood residential community along the Tar River off N.C. Highway 43 North, a short drive from downtown Greenville, East Carolina University and Vidant Medical Center.
Designed by Lee Trevino, the par-72 layout stretches beyond 7,000 yards from the back tees and offers multiple tee sets for a range of playing abilities. Contoured greens and fairways, bunkering, lakes and open views define the round, and the property also includes practice facilities.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 17 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 16 | 4 | 12 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 14 | 6 | |||||
| Purple Tees | 377 | 405 | 197 | 567 | 423 | 413 | 557 | 207 | 407 | 444 | 191 | 390 | 558 | 376 | 437 | 551 | 197 | 370 | 3553 | 3514 | 7,067 | 72 | 74.2/138 |
| Black Tees | 359 | 397 | 175 | 539 | 394 | 389 | 535 | 195 | 382 | 386 | 169 | 378 | 552 | 359 | 392 | 522 | 188 | 346 | 3365 | 3292 | 6,657 | 72 | 72.3/134 |
| White Tees | 359 | 377 | 147 | 525 | 377 | 381 | 499 | 171 | 358 | 358 | 135 | 356 | 505 | 347 | 361 | 505 | 161 | 316 | 3194 | 3044 | 6,238 | 72 | 70.1/131 |
| Yellow Tees | 306 | 353 | 147 | 499 | 342 | 345 | 488 | 171 | 335 | 352 | 128 | 356 | 473 | 308 | 324 | 473 | 136 | 276 | 2986 | 2826 | 5,812 | 72 | 68.3/123 |
| Yellow/Red Hybrid | 306 | 353 | 123 | 435 | 342 | 295 | 449 | 97 | 335 | 352 | 107 | 356 | 434 | 308 | 324 | 441 | 136 | 276 | 2735 | 2734 | 5,469 | 72 | 66.8/118 |
| Red Tees | 279 | 317 | 123 | 435 | 307 | 295 | 449 | 97 | 329 | 325 | 107 | 336 | 434 | 275 | 298 | 441 | 101 | 257 | 2631 | 2574 | 5,205 | 72 | 65.5/113 |
| Green Tees | 279 | 276 | 123 | 339 | 265 | 295 | 359 | 97 | 329 | 280 | 107 | 249 | 434 | 275 | 298 | 349 | 101 | 257 | 2362 | 2350 | 4,712 | 72 | 63.5/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Purple Tees | 74.2 | 138 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Black Tees | 72.3 | 134 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| White Tees | 70.1 | 131 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Yellow Tees | 68.3 | 123 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| Yellow/Red Hybrid | 66.8 | 118 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Red Tees | 65.5 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Green Tees | 63.5 | 108 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Greenville ›