
Greensboro Country Club traces its beginnings to 1909, when a five-hole pitch-and-putt course was laid out on the northwest corner of Summit Avenue and Dewey Street. Early players hung their coats on a young water oak before teeing off, and the tree became known informally as the club house. An actual clubhouse followed two years later, built a few steps away.
The Carlson Farm course joined the club in 1969, when Greensboro Country Club merged with Carlson Farm Country Club, bringing a second 18-hole layout along with a swimming pool and additional tennis courts. The Farm clubhouse was built in 1975 after fire destroyed the original building, and it was redesigned in 2001 and again in 2017. The club's main clubhouse on Sunset Drive, in the Irving Park area, dates to 1986.
This is a private club. Members have access to two 18-hole courses, indoor and outdoor tennis courts, a fitness facility, two swimming pools and several dining venues.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 37 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 13 | 5 | 7 | 17 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 18 | 10 | |||||
| Orange Tees | 435 | 535 | 246 | 387 | 157 | 454 | 525 | 223 | 436 | 597 | 434 | 459 | 576 | 181 | 406 | 450 | 195 | 575 | 3398 | 3873 | 7,271 | 72 | 75.5/141 |
| Gold Tees | 409 | 516 | 220 | 373 | 153 | 433 | 504 | 207 | 425 | 582 | 429 | 430 | 551 | 174 | 400 | 443 | 190 | 556 | 3240 | 3755 | 6,995 | 72 | 74.3/138 |
| Black Tees | 387 | 493 | 202 | 362 | 143 | 418 | 488 | 180 | 413 | 549 | 399 | 414 | 520 | 153 | 354 | 420 | 167 | 542 | 3086 | 3518 | 6,604 | 72 | 72.5/134 |
| Black/Blue Hybrid | 387 | 493 | 180 | 362 | 143 | 398 | 488 | 158 | 378 | 549 | 376 | 381 | 520 | 153 | 328 | 389 | 167 | 542 | 2987 | 3405 | 6,388 | 72 | 71.2/132 |
| Blue Tees | 362 | 467 | 180 | 339 | 136 | 398 | 466 | 158 | 378 | 516 | 376 | 381 | 488 | 144 | 328 | 389 | 151 | 483 | 2884 | 3256 | 6,140 | 72 | 70.3/130 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 340 | 467 | 175 | 324 | 136 | 359 | 466 | 158 | 340 | 487 | 355 | 343 | 488 | 144 | 313 | 364 | 151 | 483 | 2765 | 3128 | 5,927 | 72 | 69.3/128 |
| White Tees | 340 | 443 | 175 | 324 | 111 | 359 | 457 | 153 | 340 | 487 | 355 | 343 | 462 | 130 | 313 | 364 | 133 | 447 | 2702 | 3034 | 5,736 | 72 | 68.6/126 |
| Green Tees | 319 | 401 | 147 | 268 | 100 | 352 | 411 | 129 | 331 | 435 | 330 | 332 | 397 | 122 | 279 | 355 | 120 | 436 | 2458 | 2806 | 5,264 | 72 | 66.3/117 |
| Green/Lime Hybrid | 319 | 310 | 147 | 268 | 100 | 299 | 411 | 129 | 268 | 329 | 246 | 267 | 397 | 122 | 279 | 212 | 120 | 436 | 2251 | 2408 | 4,659 | 72 | 63.7/111 |
| Lime Tees | 255 | 310 | 147 | 203 | 100 | 299 | 335 | 129 | 268 | 329 | 246 | 267 | 345 | 122 | 197 | 212 | 120 | 293 | 2046 | 2131 | 4,177 | 72 | 61.9/106 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 34 | 37 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 15 | 17 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 18 | 4 | |||||
| Blue Tees | 330 | 310 | 174 | 372 | 455 | 160 | 411 | 375 | 189 | 544 | 450 | 324 | 197 | 337 | 190 | 255 | 453 | 391 | 2776 | 3141 | 5,917 | 71 | 69.2/127 |
| White Tees | 307 | 291 | 160 | 322 | 417 | 141 | 394 | 315 | 178 | 475 | 436 | 313 | 171 | 318 | 176 | 227 | 437 | 363 | 2525 | 2916 | 5,441 | 71 | 67.0/121 |
| Green Tees | 287 | 271 | 141 | 297 | 411 | 115 | 386 | 305 | 117 | 435 | 337 | 273 | 157 | 310 | 169 | 184 | 420 | 325 | 2330 | 2610 | 4,940 | 71 | 64.5/115 |
| Lime Tees | 219 | 212 | 77 | 252 | 358 | 115 | 358 | 186 | 117 | 279 | 328 | 216 | 112 | 202 | 120 | 160 | 333 | 227 | 1894 | 1977 | 3,871 | 71 | 60.4/106 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farm Course · Orange Tees | 75.5 | 141 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 41 | 48 |
| Farm Course · Gold Tees | 74.3 | 138 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Farm Course · Black Tees | 72.5 | 134 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Farm Course · Black/Blue Hybrid | 71.2 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Farm Course · Blue Tees | 70.3 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Farm Course · Blue/White Hybrid | 69.3 | 128 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Farm Course · White Tees | 68.6 | 126 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Farm Course · Green Tees | 66.3 | 117 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| Farm Course · Green/Lime Hybrid | 63.7 | 111 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Farm Course · Lime Tees | 61.9 | 106 | -10 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 24 |
| Irving Park · Blue Tees | 69.2 | 127 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Irving Park · White Tees | 67.0 | 121 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Irving Park · Green Tees | 64.5 | 115 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Irving Park · Lime Tees | 60.4 | 106 | -11 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Greensboro ›