Forest Oaks Country Club sits among the hardwoods southeast of Greensboro, on a course designed by architect Ellis Maples. The club's tournament history reaches back to 1962, and it served as the host site of the Greater Greensboro Open from 1977 through 2007, a run of three decades of PGA Tour play. The layout has been modified over the years, and after the club came close to closing in 2019, new ownership restored the course and its amenities.
Known as a demanding test by North Carolina standards, Forest Oaks operates as a semi-private club, open to members and their guests.
Beyond golf, the property includes a clubhouse with dining, tennis courts and a swimming pool, and the club hosts private events and functions.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 9 | 13 | 17 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 3 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 16 | 4 | 18 | 6 | 12 | |||||
| Championship Tees | 429 | 436 | 184 | 523 | 434 | 554 | 412 | 219 | 436 | 369 | 551 | 444 | 204 | 356 | 463 | 376 | 222 | 586 | 3627 | 3571 | 7,198 | 72 | 75.0/142 |
| Blue Tees | 397 | 385 | 172 | 503 | 406 | 544 | 412 | 182 | 436 | 369 | 551 | 416 | 187 | 356 | 434 | 355 | 211 | 543 | 3437 | 3422 | 6,859 | 72 | 73.4/139 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 366 | 346 | 172 | 503 | 377 | 544 | 375 | 182 | 405 | 356 | 551 | 386 | 187 | 340 | 395 | 322 | 211 | 543 | 3270 | 3291 | 6,561 | 72 | 72.0/136 |
| White Tees | 366 | 346 | 162 | 451 | 377 | 514 | 375 | 154 | 405 | 356 | 504 | 386 | 156 | 340 | 395 | 322 | 178 | 521 | 3150 | 3158 | 6,308 | 72 | 70.6/132 |
| White/Yellow Hybrid | 318 | 346 | 162 | 451 | 347 | 469 | 375 | 154 | 373 | 315 | 504 | 334 | 156 | 340 | 356 | 322 | 178 | 495 | 2995 | 3000 | 5,995 | 72 | 69.3/127 |
| Yellow Tees | 318 | 318 | 144 | 409 | 347 | 469 | 342 | 131 | 373 | 315 | 453 | 334 | 145 | 307 | 356 | 301 | 160 | 495 | 2851 | 2866 | 5,717 | 72 | 68.2/121 |
| Yellow/Red Hybrid | 262 | 318 | 144 | 409 | 269 | 469 | 342 | 131 | 322 | 289 | 453 | 334 | 145 | 307 | 308 | 301 | 146 | 409 | 2666 | 2692 | 5,358 | 72 | 66.5/118 |
| Red Tees | 262 | 306 | 132 | 373 | 269 | 404 | 219 | 109 | 322 | 289 | 393 | 280 | 97 | 270 | 308 | 269 | 146 | 409 | 2396 | 2461 | 4,857 | 72 | 64.4/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship Tees | 75.0 | 142 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 | 48 |
| Blue Tees | 73.4 | 139 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 72.0 | 136 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| White Tees | 70.6 | 132 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White/Yellow Hybrid | 69.3 | 127 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Yellow Tees | 68.2 | 121 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Yellow/Red Hybrid | 66.5 | 118 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Red Tees | 64.4 | 110 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Greensboro ›