
Challenge Golf Club in Graham, North Carolina, has served as a venue for Mid-Amateur Qualifiers on several occasions over the years.
The club's professional staff provides instruction on both a private and group basis, with sessions tailored to the needs of individual players across a range of skill levels. The course is open for play throughout the year, and a schedule of club events offers members and visitors opportunities for friendly competition.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 7 | 3 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 15 | 13 | 14 | 6 | 12 | 16 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 8 | 10 | |||||
| Black Tees | 389 | 537 | 431 | 133 | 448 | 397 | 478 | 191 | 324 | 350 | 409 | 512 | 355 | 430 | 161 | 455 | 202 | 543 | 3328 | 3417 | 6,745 | 72 | 73.0/138 |
| Blue Tees | 347 | 522 | 407 | 127 | 418 | 388 | 467 | 176 | 300 | 320 | 380 | 496 | 345 | 402 | 145 | 415 | 186 | 510 | 3152 | 3199 | 6,351 | 72 | 71.0/133 |
| Green Hybrid | 347 | 522 | 357 | 127 | 362 | 388 | 467 | 154 | 300 | 320 | 346 | 496 | 345 | 368 | 145 | 332 | 171 | 510 | 3024 | 3033 | 6,057 | 72 | 69.7/131 |
| White Tees | 319 | 472 | 357 | 123 | 362 | 353 | 442 | 154 | 296 | 273 | 346 | 473 | 308 | 368 | 132 | 332 | 171 | 458 | 2878 | 2861 | 5,739 | 72 | 68.3/126 |
| Gold Tees | 288 | 413 | 349 | 103 | 311 | 344 | 437 | 146 | 271 | 270 | 275 | 377 | 297 | 302 | 122 | 326 | 128 | 412 | 2662 | 2509 | 5,171 | 72 | 65.8/117 |
| Red Tees | 257 | 399 | 286 | 98 | 263 | 304 | 344 | 105 | 249 | 209 | 268 | 362 | 251 | 298 | 117 | 271 | 124 | 407 | 2305 | 2307 | 4,612 | 72 | 63.4/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black Tees | 73.0 | 138 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Blue Tees | 71.0 | 133 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Green Hybrid | 69.7 | 131 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White Tees | 68.3 | 126 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Gold Tees | 65.8 | 117 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Red Tees | 63.4 | 112 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Graham ›