Gaston Country Club is a private member club in Gastonia, North Carolina, with a history stretching back to the earliest days of golf in the area.
The club traces its origins to 1919, when a corporation known as the Gastonia Country Club was created to develop a country club and golf course in the city. The original site was chosen off New Hope Road, in the area now crossed by Wilkinson Boulevard. A reorganization in 1927 led to the formation of Gaston Country Club, Incorporated.
The club worked to stay in operation through the 1930s, then saw membership grow substantially in the 1940s, particularly after World War II, allowing improvements to the property. By the early 1950s, rising membership and the volume of applications pointed to the need for a larger clubhouse and an 18-hole golf course. Today the club focuses on social and athletic programs, amenities and hospitality for its members.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 17 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 15 | 7 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 10 | |||||
| Gold Tees | 503 | 185 | 460 | 389 | 430 | 380 | 507 | 222 | 423 | 413 | 139 | 384 | 529 | 204 | 433 | 411 | 389 | 516 | 3499 | 3418 | 6,917 | 72 | 74.0/137 |
| Gold/Blue Hybrid | 503 | 185 | 460 | 378 | 416 | 373 | 507 | 185 | 423 | 413 | 139 | 372 | 506 | 204 | 417 | 390 | 355 | 516 | 3430 | 3312 | 6,742 | 72 | 73.1/136 |
| Blue Tees | 476 | 160 | 430 | 378 | 416 | 373 | 498 | 185 | 405 | 383 | 129 | 372 | 506 | 178 | 417 | 390 | 355 | 495 | 3321 | 3225 | 6,546 | 72 | 72.1/134 |
| Blue/Green Hybrid | 476 | 160 | 389 | 378 | 406 | 331 | 490 | 162 | 394 | 371 | 129 | 361 | 506 | 158 | 405 | 370 | 355 | 495 | 3186 | 3150 | 6,336 | 72 | 71.1/131 |
| Green Tees | 468 | 160 | 389 | 366 | 406 | 331 | 490 | 162 | 394 | 371 | 120 | 361 | 479 | 158 | 405 | 370 | 337 | 474 | 3166 | 3075 | 6,241 | 72 | 70.4/129 |
| Green/White Hybrid | 468 | 132 | 378 | 331 | 338 | 331 | 490 | 150 | 373 | 371 | 120 | 361 | 479 | 137 | 358 | 341 | 337 | 474 | 2991 | 2978 | 5,969 | 72 | 69.2/126 |
| White Tees | 460 | 132 | 378 | 331 | 338 | 318 | 455 | 150 | 373 | 359 | 110 | 350 | 451 | 137 | 358 | 341 | 314 | 446 | 2935 | 2866 | 5,801 | 72 | 68.5/124 |
| White/Red Hybrid | 402 | 132 | 322 | 331 | 338 | 318 | 431 | 129 | 324 | 318 | 110 | 318 | 418 | 137 | 300 | 293 | 314 | 364 | 2727 | 2572 | 5,299 | 72 | 65.8/117 |
| Red Tees | 402 | 127 | 322 | 304 | 331 | 278 | 431 | 129 | 324 | 318 | 101 | 318 | 418 | 96 | 300 | 293 | 296 | 364 | 2648 | 2504 | 5,152 | 72 | 65.2/115 |
| Yellow Tees | 349 | 90 | 267 | 241 | 260 | 217 | 351 | 87 | 242 | 249 | 98 | 242 | 333 | 96 | 248 | 232 | 238 | 330 | 2104 | 2066 | 4,170 | 72 | 61.8/102 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold Tees | 74.0 | 137 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Gold/Blue Hybrid | 73.1 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Blue Tees | 72.1 | 134 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue/Green Hybrid | 71.1 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Green Tees | 70.4 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Green/White Hybrid | 69.2 | 126 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| White Tees | 68.5 | 124 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| White/Red Hybrid | 65.8 | 117 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Red Tees | 65.2 | 115 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Yellow Tees | 61.8 | 102 | -10 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Gastonia ›