Bentwinds Country Club was developed more than 45 years ago on 350 acres in southern Wake County, near Fuquay-Varina, North Carolina. Its founding members set out to build not only a golf course but a setting for family-oriented social and recreational life as well.
The club is private and member-owned, operating with a deliberately limited membership cap to keep access open for its members. The 18-hole course is joined by a full-service restaurant, a schedule of family-friendly events, and swimming and tennis facilities that have been renovated in recent years.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 13 | 5 | 15 | 17 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 10 | 4 | |||||
| Black Tees | 557 | 364 | 177 | 355 | 502 | 465 | 355 | 196 | 424 | 478 | 160 | 403 | 397 | 501 | 185 | 422 | 362 | 402 | 3395 | 3310 | 6,705 | 72 | 73.1/137 |
| Blue Tees | 546 | 332 | 172 | 331 | 490 | 430 | 330 | 183 | 397 | 456 | 143 | 376 | 378 | 472 | 161 | 391 | 341 | 378 | 3211 | 3096 | 6,307 | 72 | 71.4/131 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 546 | 323 | 172 | 320 | 490 | 403 | 307 | 183 | 373 | 456 | 143 | 345 | 352 | 472 | 161 | 358 | 331 | 352 | 3117 | 2970 | 6,087 | 72 | 70.2/129 |
| White Tees | 503 | 323 | 155 | 320 | 470 | 403 | 307 | 174 | 373 | 438 | 133 | 345 | 352 | 447 | 150 | 358 | 331 | 352 | 3028 | 2906 | 5,934 | 72 | 69.9/124 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 503 | 284 | 133 | 293 | 470 | 354 | 290 | 174 | 335 | 438 | 133 | 316 | 314 | 447 | 150 | 312 | 305 | 239 | 2836 | 2654 | 5,490 | 72 | 68.2/119 |
| Gold Tees | 466 | 284 | 133 | 293 | 461 | 354 | 290 | 144 | 335 | 413 | 113 | 316 | 314 | 411 | 127 | 312 | 305 | 239 | 2760 | 2550 | 5,310 | 72 | 67.4/116 |
| Gold/Red Hybrid | 466 | 261 | 133 | 285 | 461 | 290 | 284 | 144 | 291 | 413 | 113 | 255 | 275 | 411 | 127 | 307 | 299 | 214 | 2615 | 2414 | 5,029 | 72 | 66.0/113 |
| Red Tees | 420 | 261 | 102 | 285 | 400 | 290 | 284 | 137 | 291 | 387 | 107 | 255 | 275 | 407 | 104 | 307 | 299 | 214 | 2470 | 2355 | 4,825 | 72 | 65.1/109 |
| Red/Family Hybrid | 420 | 170 | 102 | 194 | 400 | 260 | 248 | 137 | 242 | 387 | 107 | 199 | 224 | 407 | 104 | 236 | 168 | 178 | 2173 | 2010 | 4,183 | 72 | 61.3/101 |
| Family Tees | 348 | 170 | 99 | 194 | 330 | 260 | 248 | 133 | 242 | 310 | 105 | 199 | 224 | 328 | 102 | 236 | 168 | 178 | 2024 | 1850 | 3,874 | 68 | 60.1/96 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black Tees | 73.1 | 137 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Blue Tees | 71.4 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 70.2 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White Tees | 69.9 | 124 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 68.2 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Gold Tees | 67.4 | 116 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Gold/Red Hybrid | 66.0 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red Tees | 65.1 | 109 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Red/Family Hybrid | 61.3 | 101 | -11 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 |
| Family Tees | 60.1 | 96 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
Top courses near Raleigh ›