Foxfire Resort & Golf in Foxfire Village offers two eighteen-hole courses in North Carolina's Sandhills.
The Red Fox Course, designed by Gene Hamm, plays with generous fairways that give tee shots room and suit a range of skill levels. Water is in play on six holes, with forced carries from the back tees and the option of playing around the hazards from the forward markers. Fairway bunkers are positioned to catch errant shots and sand surrounds the greens, though bail-out areas exist short of the steeper drop-offs and deep-faced bunkers.
The Grey Fox Course is the more demanding of the pair, routed over hilly terrain among towering pines. Several doglegs, extensive bunkering and characteristically elevated greens place the emphasis on shot-making.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 17 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 18 | 12 | 6 | |||||
| Blue Tees | 541 | 209 | 494 | 393 | 379 | 383 | 182 | 403 | 390 | 387 | 422 | 194 | 484 | 381 | 366 | 509 | 171 | 423 | 3374 | 3337 | 6,711 | 72 | 73.4/133 |
| White Tees | 508 | 182 | 479 | 374 | 358 | 347 | 136 | 375 | 357 | 360 | 387 | 164 | 458 | 368 | 349 | 481 | 155 | 385 | 3116 | 3107 | 6,223 | 72 | 71.1/130 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 508 | 155 | 449 | 353 | 358 | 321 | 127 | 348 | 357 | 287 | 387 | 143 | 435 | 368 | 326 | 481 | 145 | 357 | 2976 | 2929 | 5,905 | 72 | 69.4/127 |
| Gold Tees | 468 | 155 | 449 | 353 | 336 | 321 | 127 | 348 | 326 | 287 | 346 | 143 | 435 | 348 | 326 | 455 | 145 | 357 | 2883 | 2842 | 5,725 | 72 | 68.5/124 |
| Red Tees | 418 | 138 | 437 | 346 | 314 | 264 | 118 | 284 | 296 | 259 | 335 | 137 | 412 | 259 | 237 | 400 | 132 | 351 | 2615 | 2522 | 5,137 | 72 | 66.2/115 |
| Red/Green Hybrid | 368 | 138 | 389 | 297 | 314 | 264 | 118 | 280 | 296 | 245 | 335 | 137 | 290 | 259 | 237 | 400 | 132 | 250 | 2464 | 2285 | 4,749 | 72 | 64.3/111 |
| Green Tees | 368 | 104 | 389 | 297 | 302 | 264 | 118 | 280 | 296 | 245 | 303 | 122 | 290 | 259 | 237 | 400 | 107 | 250 | 2418 | 2213 | 4,631 | 72 | 63.7/109 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 7 | 3 | 17 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 4 | 18 | 10 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 2 | |||||
| Blue Tees | 367 | 417 | 412 | 508 | 201 | 427 | 431 | 190 | 525 | 323 | 402 | 573 | 146 | 476 | 377 | 381 | 190 | 410 | 3478 | 3278 | 6,756 | 72 | 73.5/135 |
| White Tees | 338 | 387 | 368 | 490 | 186 | 398 | 408 | 173 | 500 | 302 | 387 | 552 | 138 | 460 | 361 | 365 | 176 | 396 | 3248 | 3137 | 6,385 | 72 | 71.4/131 |
| White/Gold Hybrid | 338 | 321 | 344 | 490 | 165 | 338 | 408 | 156 | 479 | 302 | 387 | 381 | 138 | 460 | 361 | 365 | 155 | 374 | 3039 | 2923 | 5,962 | 72 | 69.2/128 |
| Gold Tees | 283 | 321 | 344 | 387 | 165 | 338 | 387 | 156 | 479 | 256 | 368 | 381 | 121 | 429 | 331 | 347 | 155 | 374 | 2860 | 2762 | 5,622 | 72 | 67.5/125 |
| Red Tees | 257 | 294 | 337 | 359 | 132 | 330 | 261 | 150 | 471 | 250 | 253 | 374 | 106 | 420 | 317 | 339 | 142 | 364 | 2591 | 2565 | 5,156 | 72 | 65.6/115 |
| Red/Green Hybrid | 257 | 223 | 268 | 359 | 100 | 330 | 261 | 106 | 471 | 250 | 253 | 374 | 106 | 344 | 317 | 294 | 142 | 291 | 2375 | 2371 | 4,746 | 72 | 63.7/111 |
| Green Tees | 242 | 223 | 268 | 359 | 100 | 290 | 261 | 106 | 385 | 250 | 253 | 296 | 106 | 344 | 317 | 294 | 142 | 291 | 2234 | 2293 | 4,527 | 72 | 63.1/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grey Course · Blue Tees | 73.4 | 133 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Grey Course · White Tees | 71.1 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Grey Course · White/Gold Hybrid | 69.4 | 127 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Grey Course · Gold Tees | 68.5 | 124 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Grey Course · Red Tees | 66.2 | 115 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Grey Course · Red/Green Hybrid | 64.3 | 111 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Grey Course · Green Tees | 63.7 | 109 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
| Red Course · Blue Tees | 73.5 | 135 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Red Course · White Tees | 71.4 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Red Course · White/Gold Hybrid | 69.2 | 128 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Red Course · Gold Tees | 67.5 | 125 | -5 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Red Course · Red Tees | 65.6 | 115 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red Course · Red/Green Hybrid | 63.7 | 111 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Red Course · Green Tees | 63.1 | 110 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
Top courses near Pinehurst ›