Kenmure Country Club sits in the Blue Ridge Mountains of western North Carolina, near Hendersonville, in a setting long valued for its cooler summer temperatures and mountain views. Today it operates as a private country club at the center of a residential community.
The property's history reaches back to the Cherokee people who inhabited the region. In the 1830s, Dr. Mitchell Campbell King began assembling hundreds of acres here, and by the 1850s he had established a mountain estate anchored by a residence known as Glenroy. The club has since grown out of that estate while retaining ties to the land and its architectural heritage.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 9 | 15 | 3 | 17 | 6 | 18 | 14 | 2 | 16 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 4 | |||||
| Black Tees | 385 | 534 | 420 | 390 | 165 | 313 | 355 | 500 | 167 | 523 | 166 | 335 | 529 | 195 | 352 | 345 | 387 | 395 | 3229 | 3227 | 6,456 | 72 | 71.4/143 |
| Blue Tees | 366 | 510 | 340 | 370 | 155 | 292 | 307 | 485 | 137 | 491 | 146 | 317 | 509 | 174 | 288 | 322 | 362 | 380 | 2962 | 2989 | 5,951 | 72 | 69.0/135 |
| Gold Tees | 366 | 470 | 340 | 312 | 155 | 292 | 307 | 438 | 137 | 491 | 146 | 317 | 436 | 146 | 288 | 322 | 316 | 311 | 2817 | 2773 | 5,590 | 72 | 67.5/128 |
| White Tees | 297 | 470 | 291 | 312 | 145 | 235 | 254 | 438 | 119 | 405 | 134 | 271 | 436 | 146 | 273 | 266 | 316 | 311 | 2561 | 2558 | 5,119 | 72 | 65.7/115 |
| Red Tees | 253 | 422 | 280 | 275 | 135 | 225 | 209 | 385 | 102 | 393 | 119 | 261 | 397 | 119 | 211 | 255 | 242 | 273 | 2286 | 2270 | 4,556 | 72 | 63.6/102 |
| Red/Glenroy Hybrid | 253 | 312 | 280 | 275 | 135 | 179 | 209 | 316 | 102 | 306 | 119 | 261 | 264 | 119 | 211 | 181 | 242 | 273 | 2061 | 1976 | 4,037 | 68 | 61.6/98 |
| Glenroy Tees | 197 | 312 | 183 | 211 | 73 | 179 | 169 | 316 | 58 | 306 | 119 | 214 | 264 | 73 | 145 | 181 | 206 | 144 | 1698 | 1652 | 3,350 | 66 | 59.2/92 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black Tees | 71.4 | 143 | -1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Blue Tees | 69.0 | 135 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Gold Tees | 67.5 | 128 | -5 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| White Tees | 65.7 | 115 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red Tees | 63.6 | 102 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
| Red/Glenroy Hybrid | 61.6 | 98 | -6 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
| Glenroy Tees | 59.2 | 92 | -7 | -3 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Flat Rock ›