Hope Valley Country Club is a member-owned, self-governing private club in Durham, North Carolina, where members decide the scope and timing of improvements to the facilities.
The club pairs a historic clubhouse with a classic golf course, both of which have retained their traditional character while receiving renovations over the decades.
Working with golf course architect Kris Spence, the club reworked its practice facility, enlarging the practice tees, reshaping and updating the range target greens, and adding a chipping area and a practice bunker. Current teaching technology was installed as part of the project, broadening the club's instruction and practice options.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 2 | 10 | 8 | |||||
| Ross Tees | 389 | 197 | 391 | 437 | 413 | 198 | 321 | 519 | 411 | 414 | 449 | 416 | 361 | 158 | 484 | 464 | 411 | 203 | 3276 | 3360 | 6,636 | 70 | 72.7/134 |
| Souchak Tees | 389 | 197 | 391 | 409 | 413 | 176 | 321 | 519 | 376 | 414 | 428 | 379 | 361 | 158 | 484 | 445 | 379 | 181 | 3191 | 3229 | 6,420 | 70 | 71.6/133 |
| Valley Tees | 376 | 187 | 374 | 409 | 394 | 176 | 304 | 514 | 376 | 388 | 428 | 379 | 358 | 146 | 468 | 445 | 379 | 181 | 3110 | 3172 | 6,282 | 70 | 71.0/130 |
| Nelson Tees | 376 | 166 | 374 | 368 | 374 | 161 | 304 | 514 | 329 | 388 | 355 | 343 | 358 | 146 | 468 | 428 | 379 | 146 | 2966 | 3011 | 5,977 | 70 | 69.3/128 |
| Mashburn Tees | 358 | 166 | 334 | 368 | 374 | 161 | 300 | 433 | 329 | 370 | 355 | 343 | 337 | 127 | 414 | 428 | 288 | 146 | 2823 | 2808 | 5,631 | 70 | 67.8/126 |
| Crichton Tees | 341 | 137 | 328 | 358 | 283 | 152 | 243 | 416 | 314 | 342 | 345 | 294 | 316 | 108 | 378 | 421 | 240 | 139 | 2572 | 2583 | 5,155 | 70 | 65.7/116 |
| Rawlings Tees | 241 | 137 | 268 | 358 | 283 | 103 | 243 | 371 | 260 | 342 | 287 | 249 | 316 | 108 | 307 | 421 | 240 | 105 | 2264 | 2375 | 4,639 | 70 | 63.5/113 |
| Hope Tees | 241 | 130 | 268 | 317 | 254 | 103 | 205 | 371 | 260 | 281 | 287 | 249 | 233 | 78 | 307 | 328 | 211 | 105 | 2149 | 2079 | 4,228 | 70 | 61.6/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ross Tees | 72.7 | 134 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Souchak Tees | 71.6 | 133 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Valley Tees | 71.0 | 130 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 42 |
| Nelson Tees | 69.3 | 128 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Mashburn Tees | 67.8 | 126 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Crichton Tees | 65.7 | 116 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Rawlings Tees | 63.5 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Hope Tees | 61.6 | 111 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Durham ›