Falls Village Golf Club is an 18-hole course in Durham, North Carolina, set just outside Research Triangle Park. It opened in 1999 and is routed through stands of Carolina pines and hardwoods, giving the property a quiet, wooded character typical of the region.
The layout moves across rolling terrain with noticeable elevation changes, and its design emphasizes variety and strategy for players across a range of abilities.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 9 | 3 | 17 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 12 | 18 | 14 | 6 | |||||
| Gold Tees | 380 | 381 | 187 | 439 | 413 | 199 | 536 | 421 | 532 | 385 | 442 | 432 | 377 | 180 | 510 | 171 | 370 | 553 | 3488 | 3420 | 6,908 | 72 | 74.1/139 |
| Gold/Blue Hybrid | 380 | 381 | 166 | 415 | 413 | 172 | 502 | 401 | 532 | 385 | 417 | 415 | 377 | 180 | 494 | 151 | 370 | 531 | 3362 | 3320 | 6,682 | 72 | 72.9/136 |
| Blue Tees | 355 | 373 | 166 | 415 | 391 | 172 | 502 | 401 | 493 | 368 | 417 | 415 | 363 | 158 | 494 | 151 | 349 | 531 | 3268 | 3246 | 6,514 | 72 | 71.9/135 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 333 | 373 | 166 | 415 | 357 | 143 | 472 | 362 | 493 | 368 | 394 | 378 | 363 | 158 | 470 | 151 | 349 | 495 | 3114 | 3126 | 6,240 | 72 | 70.3/133 |
| White Tees | 333 | 295 | 135 | 375 | 357 | 143 | 472 | 362 | 451 | 340 | 394 | 378 | 350 | 143 | 470 | 141 | 317 | 495 | 2923 | 3028 | 5,951 | 72 | 68.9/127 |
| White/Red Hybrid | 277 | 295 | 120 | 344 | 357 | 143 | 472 | 362 | 451 | 340 | 394 | 378 | 350 | 143 | 470 | 141 | 317 | 495 | 2821 | 3028 | 5,951 | 72 | 68.9/125 |
| Red Tees | 277 | 274 | 120 | 344 | 328 | 126 | 449 | 313 | 413 | 279 | 365 | 344 | 320 | 130 | 346 | 114 | 254 | 470 | 2644 | 2622 | 5,266 | 72 | 65.9/115 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold Tees | 74.1 | 139 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Gold/Blue Hybrid | 72.9 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Blue Tees | 71.9 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 70.3 | 133 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White Tees | 68.9 | 127 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| White/Red Hybrid | 68.9 | 125 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Red Tees | 65.9 | 115 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Durham ›