
Set on the northern Outer Banks in Corolla, Currituck Golf Course occupies land with deep roots in the region's hunt club era. By the mid-1800s the area was known for East Coast waterfowl hunting, and wealthy industrialists built large houses to host visiting sportsmen.
The Currituck Shooting Club, first built in 1857, was the earliest of these clubs. Rebuilt in 1879, its cedar-shingled clubhouse and outbuildings are listed on the National Register of Historic Places and remain on a 15-acre preserve at the southern end of The Currituck Club property.
The course was designed by Rees Jones, who routed a natural, classic layout that works with the surrounding coastal terrain and its rugged scenery.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 4 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 14 | |||||
| Black Tees | 379 | 183 | 445 | 568 | 324 | 156 | 517 | 400 | 401 | 535 | 164 | 394 | 407 | 383 | 195 | 523 | 417 | 348 | 3373 | 3366 | 6,739 | 72 | 73.1/138 |
| Blue Tees | 359 | 160 | 425 | 535 | 305 | 148 | 491 | 388 | 382 | 512 | 145 | 379 | 390 | 361 | 176 | 501 | 388 | 330 | 3193 | 3182 | 6,375 | 72 | 71.4/133 |
| Blue - White Hybrid | 512 | 160 | 387 | 506 | 361 | 176 | 501 | 388 | 352 | 485 | 160 | 387 | 506 | 361 | 160 | 479 | 355 | 382 | 3343 | 3275 | 6,133 | 74 | 70.2/126 |
| White Tees | 341 | 153 | 387 | 506 | 280 | 134 | 449 | 340 | 352 | 485 | 128 | 359 | 363 | 334 | 160 | 479 | 355 | 309 | 2942 | 2972 | 5,914 | 72 | 69.1/123 |
| Gold Tees | 310 | 127 | 326 | 434 | 222 | 108 | 406 | 304 | 296 | 415 | 107 | 304 | 315 | 292 | 129 | 413 | 341 | 264 | 2533 | 2580 | 5,113 | 72 | 65.1/113 |
| Red Tees | 237 | 114 | 318 | 426 | 170 | 94 | 401 | 299 | 266 | 406 | 79 | 299 | 296 | 249 | 115 | 405 | 243 | 257 | 2325 | 2349 | 4,674 | 71 | 63.1/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black Tees | 73.1 | 138 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Blue Tees | 71.4 | 133 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue - White Hybrid | 70.2 | 126 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| White Tees | 69.1 | 123 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Gold Tees | 65.1 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Red Tees | 63.1 | 107 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
Top courses near Elizabeth City ›