Rocky River Golf Club at Concord is a North Carolina course whose opening stretch mixes tree-lined corridors with well-placed bunkering.
The first hole plays straight as a par 4, with trees pressing in on both sides of the tee shot and a bunker set along the left of a three-tiered green, leaving a short to mid-iron approach. The second doglegs right around a fairway bunker guarding the corner; drives carried to or past the bend open a straight, downhill shot into a medium-sized green.
The third is the only par 3 on the front nine and places a premium on club selection: a bunker fronts the green, with hazard to the right and behind, making the center of the putting surface the safest target.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 17 | 15 | 11 | 3 | 9 | 18 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 16 | 6 | 14 | 4 | |||||
| Black Tees | 411 | 422 | 532 | 378 | 180 | 384 | 395 | 421 | 395 | 169 | 376 | 540 | 390 | 337 | 168 | 400 | 347 | 554 | 3518 | 3281 | 6,799 | 72 | 73.1/142 |
| Green Tees | 361 | 383 | 492 | 369 | 170 | 353 | 338 | 415 | 371 | 161 | 371 | 533 | 381 | 294 | 143 | 392 | 340 | 500 | 3252 | 3115 | 6,367 | 72 | 70.9/136 |
| White Tees | 352 | 352 | 480 | 336 | 152 | 343 | 332 | 370 | 338 | 129 | 346 | 507 | 345 | 276 | 127 | 348 | 318 | 489 | 3055 | 2885 | 5,940 | 72 | 68.9/128 |
| White/Burgundy Hybrid | 296 | 352 | 422 | 250 | 109 | 343 | 281 | 278 | 338 | 129 | 346 | 404 | 265 | 276 | 127 | 308 | 250 | 489 | 2669 | 2594 | 5,263 | 72 | 65.9/122 |
| Burgundy Tees | 296 | 305 | 422 | 250 | 109 | 231 | 281 | 278 | 287 | 56 | 215 | 404 | 265 | 206 | 73 | 308 | 250 | 361 | 2459 | 2138 | 4,597 | 72 | 63.5/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black Tees | 73.1 | 142 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Green Tees | 70.9 | 136 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White Tees | 68.9 | 128 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| White/Burgundy Hybrid | 65.9 | 122 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Burgundy Tees | 63.5 | 110 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Concord ›