Tanglewood Golf Club in Clemmons is a public facility with two courses. The Championship Course opened in 1958 and has a long tournament history, most notably hosting the 1974 PGA Championship.
Laid out over gently rolling terrain amid wooded surroundings, the Championship Course frames its holes with 78 bunkers. Five sets of tees accommodate a wide range of playing abilities.
The second layout, the Reynolds Course, features noticeable elevation change from tee to green on many holes and plays between 4,611 and 6,567 yards depending on the tees chosen, making it approachable for golfers at most skill levels.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 3 | 15 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 18 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 6 | 8 | |||||
| Gold Tees | 362 | 483 | 232 | 417 | 408 | 364 | 190 | 571 | 436 | 373 | 183 | 459 | 400 | 606 | 380 | 237 | 448 | 434 | 3463 | 3520 | 6,983 | 70 | 74.5/139 |
| Blue Tees | 340 | 460 | 209 | 394 | 380 | 346 | 179 | 551 | 408 | 365 | 168 | 411 | 386 | 581 | 358 | 203 | 416 | 411 | 3267 | 3299 | 6,566 | 70 | 72.8/135 |
| MGA Hybrid Tees | 340 | 460 | 178 | 394 | 332 | 327 | 142 | 488 | 408 | 365 | 161 | 411 | 386 | 581 | 301 | 188 | 416 | 387 | 3069 | 3196 | 6,265 | 70 | 71.0/131 |
| White Tees | 326 | 394 | 178 | 375 | 332 | 327 | 142 | 488 | 379 | 357 | 161 | 388 | 372 | 559 | 301 | 188 | 403 | 387 | 2941 | 3116 | 6,057 | 70 | 69.8/127 |
| White/Black Hybrid | 326 | 341 | 178 | 375 | 273 | 327 | 128 | 488 | 379 | 348 | 161 | 329 | 358 | 559 | 301 | 155 | 403 | 302 | 2815 | 2916 | 5,731 | 70 | 68.1/125 |
| Black Tees | 326 | 341 | 178 | 355 | 273 | 308 | 128 | 444 | 289 | 348 | 146 | 329 | 358 | 508 | 281 | 155 | 287 | 302 | 2642 | 2714 | 5,356 | 70 | 66.2/124 |
| Family Tees | 150 | 238 | 92 | 200 | 176 | 150 | 112 | 326 | 215 | 214 | 90 | 207 | 228 | 260 | 150 | 88 | 258 | 250 | 1659 | 1745 | 3,404 | 70 | 59.6/113 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 5 | 17 | 9 | 7 | 13 | 3 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 10 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 18 | 2 | |||||
| Gold Tees | 547 | 391 | 179 | 350 | 385 | 378 | 479 | 210 | 355 | 435 | 371 | 189 | 472 | 354 | 497 | 392 | 148 | 414 | 3274 | 3272 | 6,546 | 72 | 73.2/136 |
| Blue Tees | 495 | 339 | 160 | 337 | 366 | 358 | 457 | 177 | 330 | 407 | 323 | 155 | 441 | 343 | 472 | 363 | 130 | 390 | 3019 | 3024 | 6,043 | 72 | 70.8/130 |
| White Tees | 475 | 328 | 140 | 323 | 344 | 350 | 422 | 144 | 305 | 342 | 311 | 125 | 417 | 332 | 462 | 345 | 118 | 370 | 2831 | 2822 | 5,653 | 72 | 69.3/122 |
| Black Tees | 457 | 252 | 127 | 259 | 283 | 341 | 339 | 130 | 236 | 335 | 246 | 103 | 385 | 246 | 286 | 253 | 106 | 239 | 2424 | 2199 | 4,623 | 72 | 64.6/114 |
| Family Tees | 258 | 166 | 127 | 199 | 187 | 151 | 254 | 110 | 152 | 188 | 159 | 97 | 201 | 204 | 273 | 179 | 106 | 187 | 1604 | 1594 | 3,198 | 68 | 58.5/103 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship Course · Gold Tees | 74.5 | 139 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| Championship Course · Blue Tees | 72.8 | 135 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Championship Course · MGA Hybrid Tees | 71.0 | 131 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Championship Course · White Tees | 69.8 | 127 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| Championship Course · White/Black Hybrid | 68.1 | 125 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Championship Course · Black Tees | 66.2 | 124 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Championship Course · Family Tees | 59.6 | 113 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
| Reynolds Course · Gold Tees | 73.2 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Reynolds Course · Blue Tees | 70.8 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Reynolds Course · White Tees | 69.3 | 122 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Reynolds Course · Black Tees | 64.6 | 114 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Reynolds Course · Family Tees | 58.5 | 103 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Clemmons ›