The Neuse Country Club in Clayton is owned by Jack and Shirley McDougall, longtime local residents who completed sole ownership of the club on December 31, 2021. The club brought together the former Neuse Golf Course and the Glen Laurel Pool under one operation serving Clayton and the surrounding communities.
Alongside golf, the facility offers swimming, family recreation, dining and event space for members and their guests, with further improvements to the facilities and programs planned by the owners.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 6 | 2 | 12 | 14 | 18 | 8 | 16 | 10 | 4 | 15 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 3 | 17 | 5 | |||||
| Black Tees | 385 | 401 | 186 | 524 | 371 | 345 | 197 | 528 | 386 | 522 | 223 | 444 | 410 | 191 | 406 | 429 | 510 | 433 | 3323 | 3568 | 6,891 | 72 | 74.1/140 |
| Blue Tees | 351 | 390 | 168 | 504 | 345 | 329 | 167 | 502 | 357 | 491 | 195 | 407 | 393 | 172 | 381 | 403 | 478 | 415 | 3113 | 3335 | 6,448 | 72 | 72.0/137 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 329 | 390 | 168 | 471 | 345 | 300 | 167 | 502 | 326 | 460 | 170 | 407 | 393 | 148 | 381 | 381 | 478 | 415 | 2998 | 3233 | 6,231 | 72 | 70.9/132 |
| White Tees | 329 | 351 | 151 | 471 | 315 | 300 | 141 | 474 | 326 | 460 | 170 | 379 | 377 | 148 | 353 | 381 | 456 | 371 | 2858 | 3095 | 5,953 | 72 | 69.6/128 |
| White/Silver Hybrid | 329 | 351 | 129 | 471 | 315 | 270 | 122 | 431 | 326 | 445 | 153 | 379 | 377 | 136 | 353 | 355 | 456 | 371 | 2744 | 3025 | 5,769 | 72 | 68.9/123 |
| Silver Tees | 303 | 334 | 129 | 415 | 303 | 270 | 122 | 431 | 292 | 445 | 153 | 352 | 343 | 136 | 321 | 355 | 435 | 342 | 2599 | 2882 | 5,481 | 72 | 67.6/119 |
| Silver/Gold Hybrid | 240 | 334 | 124 | 415 | 303 | 220 | 86 | 431 | 292 | 445 | 108 | 352 | 212 | 119 | 321 | 228 | 435 | 342 | 2445 | 2562 | 5,007 | 72 | 65.0/114 |
| Gold Tees | 240 | 195 | 124 | 329 | 219 | 220 | 86 | 255 | 179 | 386 | 108 | 238 | 212 | 119 | 206 | 228 | 357 | 230 | 1847 | 2084 | 3,931 | 71 | 60.6/106 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black Tees | 74.1 | 140 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| Blue Tees | 72.0 | 137 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 44 |
| Blue/White Hybrid | 70.9 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White Tees | 69.6 | 128 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| White/Silver Hybrid | 68.9 | 123 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Silver Tees | 67.6 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Silver/Gold Hybrid | 65.0 | 114 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Gold Tees | 60.6 | 106 | -10 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in North Carolina ›
All golf courses in Clayton ›